Skip to main content

Engineers India Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 8Setup 6.6 ★★ GoodSolid +1.1

As of 16 Oct 2026, Engineers India is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 8 (since 24 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹273, 13.4% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Engineers India Limited, an engineering consultancy company, provides design, engineering, procurement, construction, and integrated project management services for oil, gas, fertilizers, steel, railw… More about the company

₹273.5
-1.30% today
₹15,369 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dConstruction & Engineering 16.1%+0.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

6.6 ★★ Good

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Solid +1.1

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #3 of 14 in Construction & Engineering · #30 of 130 in Industrials

Is ENGINERSIN early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-13.4%
₹163.4 lo₹315.7 hi
13.4% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 8
1w13w26w
Week 8 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
18.1%
200 DMA: ₹231.5 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.38x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↑
MA20 trending up · +3.8% vs MA50 +11.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+4.9%
3M
+20.1%
6M
+19.8%
YTD
+38.6%
1Y
+38.7%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #48 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS.
Industry
Construction & Engineering
→ Flat
Stage 2%
16.1%
20d Δ
+0.2pp
1M return
-3.6%
3M return
-7.5%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 14 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 17w
S4 29w
S3 17w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 13w → S3 7w → S2 17w → S3 5w → S2 13w → S3 7w → S4 29w → S1 6w → S2 11w → S3 17w → S4 10w → S1 4w → S4 2w → S1 2w → S2 13w → S3 5w → S2 8w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 17 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-18
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-24
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-06-09
57 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-05-16.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.38x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.60x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.77x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 7 · Vol 2.67x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.77x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.98x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.00x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.57x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.63x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹273
200 DMA
₹231.5
52W High
₹315.7
52W Low
₹163.4
5D Low
₹273.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹315.7
60d High
₹315.7
120d High
₹315.7
250d High
₹315.7
Next resistance
+15.4%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
19.0
Forward 15.2
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+218.6%
Revenue +58.3%
Dividend Yield
1.30%
P/B 4.9
About this companyIndustrials· Construction & Engineering

Engineers India Limited, an engineering consultancy company, provides design, engineering, procurement, construction, and integrated project management services for oil, gas, fertilizers, steel, railways, power, infrastructure, and petrochemical industries worldwide. The company operates through two segments, Consultancy & Engineering Projects, and Turnkey Projects. It offers supply chain management services, such as supplier/contractor registration, contracting and purchase of goods/services/works, expediting, inspection, and supplier/contractor performance review; and develops process technologies for various industries. In addition, the company provides construction services comprising pre-construction activities, including bid management process, plot plan review/heavy lift study, etc.; and construction services comprising site construction management, liaison with statutory authorities, construction quality and warehouse management, HSE management, contracts administration, pre commissioning and commissioning assistance, and contract and site closing services. Further, it offers heat and mass transfer equipment design, environment engineering, specialist materials and maintenance, specialist materials, and maintenance services and plant operations and safety services; and pre-feed and feed engineering services for a range of processes in the hydrocarbon processing industry. Additionally, the company provides project management, third party inspection, quality assurance, independent engineer and lender's engineer services, and project appraisal and project execution services. It also offers certification, recertification, safety audits for offshore and onshore oil and gas facilities and other qualitative sensitive sectors of the industry. Engineers India Limited was incorporated in 1965 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.