Skip to main content

Sector performance, year by year

Monthly and yearly horizons. Green = outperformance, red = underperformance. Click a header to sort.

SectorS2% ↓1M3M20252024202320222021
Energy52%-2.8%-7.1%-10.3%+35.0%+82.0%+21.2%+73.4%
Health Care40%-3.8%-1.0%-10.9%+33.6%+45.5%-7.6%+52.0%
Materials34%-1.6%-2.6%-7.9%+20.6%+42.4%+16.6%+95.6%
Consumer Staples30%-1.3%-5.4%+5.8%+12.5%+27.4%+51.7%+60.0%
Consumer Discretionary29%-2.1%+0.3%-4.2%+32.4%+48.2%+24.3%+99.9%
Industrials25%-0.9%-2.5%-9.3%+45.3%+82.4%+31.5%+87.5%
Information Technology22%+7.8%+6.9%-17.9%+46.7%+78.4%+7.3%+163.6%
Financials21%-0.9%-5.5%+1.6%+28.1%+47.4%+16.3%+75.7%
Communication Services20%+1.3%+2.8%-22.5%+25.6%+28.9%+11.0%+164.1%
Real Estate16%+1.2%-5.8%-19.9%+50.6%+54.4%+3.2%+112.6%
Utilities10%-2.2%-10.5%+1.1%+41.2%+66.3%+1.1%+160.9%
Returns are equal-weight averages across all active stocks in each sector. Click a sector name to open its industry breakdown.