Skip to main content

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 8Setup 4.4 WatchWeak -6.3

As of 16 Oct 2026, Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 8 (since 26 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹339, 27.1% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is falling. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited manufactures and supplies industrial gases in India and internationally. More about the company

₹339.1
+1.06% today
₹4,778 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dCommodity Chemicals 48.5%-4.5 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.4 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -6.3

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #22 of 32 in Commodity Chemicals · #100 of 153 in Materials

Is ELLEN early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-27.1%
₹180.5 lo₹465 hi
27.1% below 52W high — far from high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 8
1w13w26w
Week 8 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
20.4%
200 DMA: ₹281.6 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.29x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -0.7% vs MA50 +9.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-9.5%
3M
+18.0%
6M
+33.9%
YTD
-2.9%
1Y
-23.7%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #146 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Commodity Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
48.5%
20d Δ
-4.5pp
1M return
+3.0%
3M return
+2.5%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #30 of 32 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2025-07-01 → 2026-10-16
S? 42w
S1 16w
S2 7w
2025-07-012026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S? 42w → S4 2w → S1 16w → S2 7w current
Total tracked: 68 weeks across 4 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-14
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-26
15 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-08-26.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.65x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.60x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.69x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.02x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.65x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.69x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.66x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 5 · Vol 2.15x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹339.1
200 DMA
₹281.6
52W High
₹465
52W Low
₹180.5
5D Low
₹335.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹374.9
60d High
₹380.2
120d High
₹380.2
250d High
₹465
Next resistance
+10.6%
to 20d High
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+16.5%
Revenue +8.7%
ROE
+14.2%
Profit margin +26.7%
About this companyMaterials· Commodity Chemicals

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited manufactures and supplies industrial gases in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Sale of Gases and Project Engineering Services. It offers oxygen, nitrogen, argon, helium, hydrogen, carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, acetylene, and specialty gases for steel, pharma, shipbuilding, fabrication, food processing, and healthcare sectors. The company also provides project engineering services, including design, engineering, supply, installation, and commissioning of tonnage. In addition, it engages in the supply, installation, and commissioning of medical gas pipeline systems; and supply of medical equipment to healthcare facilities. Further, it supplies medical equipment, such as emergency and transport ventilators; central sterilisation system; lung function testing systems; and electro-cardiograph machines. The company was incorporated in 1973 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.