Skip to main content

Bodal Chemicals Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 8Setup 5.3 ★ FairEven -3.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Bodal Chemicals is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 8 (since 25 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹167, 17.5% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Bodal Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of dyestuffs, dyes intermediates, and other chemicals in India. More about the company

₹166.7
+0.35% today
₹2,100 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dCommodity Chemicals 48.5%-4.5 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

5.3 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -3.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #15 of 32 in Commodity Chemicals · #72 of 153 in Materials

Is BODALCHEM early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-17.5%
₹43.5 lo₹202 hi
17.5% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 8
1w13w26w
Week 8 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
107.5%
200 DMA: ₹80.4 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.13x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +1.5% vs MA50 +50.7%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-3.9%
3M
+159.9%
6M
+150.5%
YTD
+212.6%
1Y
+172.9%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #4 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Leading the sector.
Industry
Commodity Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
48.5%
20d Δ
-4.5pp
1M return
+3.0%
3M return
+2.5%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #2 of 32 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 15w
S4 22w
S4 26w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S1 2w → S2 15w → S3 7w → S2 13w → S3 7w → S4 9w → S1 5w → S2 9w → S3 2w → S4 22w → S1 8w → S2 7w → S3 7w → S4 26w → S1 5w → S2 9w → S3 6w → S2 8w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 18 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-25
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-09-03.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.10x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.10x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.15x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.23x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.21x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.25x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.32x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹142.4
200 DMA
₹80.4
52W High
₹202
52W Low
₹43.5
5D Low
₹166.2
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹202
60d High
₹202
120d High
₹202
250d High
₹202
Next resistance
+21.2%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
30.6
Forward 10.3
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+121.7%
Revenue +30.4%
ROE
+4.2%
Profit margin +2.3%
About this companyMaterials· Commodity Chemicals

Bodal Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of dyestuffs, dyes intermediates, and other chemicals in India. The company's dye intermediates primarily include H-Acid, vinyl sulphone, K-Acid, gamma acid, DASA, FC acid, SPVS, OA sulpho VS, and beta naphthol; and dyestuffs, such as reactive dyes, acid dyes, direct dyes, and liquid dyes. It also provides chemicals comprising of sulphuric acid, oleum, thionyl chloride, and acetanilide. In addition, the company offers caustic soda, hydrochloric acid, hydrogen, chlorine, sodium hypochlorite, stable bleaching powder; and specialty chemicals comprising mono chloro benzene, para nitro chloro benzene, ortho nitro chloro benzene, meta nitro chloro benzene, and di chloro benzene. The company serves textiles, leather, paper, dye intermediates, dyestuffs, agrochemicals, aluminia, water treatment, detergents, food, and pharmaceuticals sectors. It also exports its products. Bodal Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.