Skip to main content

CURA Technologies Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 20

As of 16 Oct 2026, CURA Technologies is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 20 (since 2 Jun 2026). It closed at ₹73.4, 62.6% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Information Technology, 21.8% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Cura Technologies Limited provides information technology services in India. More about the company

₹73.4
+2.23% today
₹73 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingInformation Technology 21.8% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSoftware Services 17.8%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is CURAA early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-62.6%
₹64.1 lo₹196.2 hi
62.6% below 52W high — deep Stage 4 damage
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 20
1w13w26w
Week 20 — established downtrend
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-15.7%
200 DMA: ₹87 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.47x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -2.0% vs MA50 -1.1%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-2.8%
3M
-5.2%
6M
-29.5%
YTD
-37.3%
1Y
-63.3%
Sector
Information Technology
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
21.8%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
+7.8%
3M return
+6.9%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 37 Stage 2 leaders. See Information Technology Stage 2 →
Industry
Software Services
→ Flat
Stage 2%
17.8%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
+2.6%
3M return
+4.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 8 Stage 2 leaders. See Software Services Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-18 → 2026-10-16
S4 90w
S2 27w
S4 15w
S4 20w
2023-07-182026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S4 90w → S2 27w → S3 9w → S4 15w → S1 8w → S4 20w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 6 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2025-04-09
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 20 · Vol 0.47x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 20 · Vol 1.79x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 19 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 19 · Vol 0.01x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 19 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 19 · Vol 0.63x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 18 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 18 · Vol 0.03x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 18 · Vol 0.45x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 18 · Vol 0.22x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 18 · Vol 0.23x
2026-09-29S4
Wk 17 · Vol 0.00x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
ONEPOINT
wk 4 · -0.2% from hi
9.2
OPTIEMUS
wk 12 · -11.4% from hi
8.6
CPPLUS
wk 20 · -8.5% from hi
8.5
PANACHE
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
E2E
wk 23 · -7.1% from hi
8.0
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹72.4
200 DMA
₹87
52W High
₹196.2
52W Low
₹64.1
5D Low
₹68.4
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹76
60d High
₹79.6
120d High
₹97.9
250d High
₹194.5
Next resistance
+3.5%
to 20d High
About this companyInformation Technology· Software Services

Cura Technologies Limited provides information technology services in India. The company offers software development, information technology enabled services, e-CRM services, customer acquisition and retention services, customer contact / call centers, transcription services, business process outsourcing services, back office operation and management services, application development, marketing software, information systems network management support and services, electronic publishing, e-commerce applications, e-governance, analytics, learning and management, data warehousing, data mining, and data modelling services, as well as system, internet, intranet, and ID card solutions. It also provides software training, BPO domains training, customer contact centre training, training in behavioral sciences, organization behavioral training, soft skills training, culture training, accent training, management development, technical skills development and training, and induction and orientation training for new hires. In addition, the company offers consultancy and technical services; manpower services, including manpower placement, recruitment, and consulting; and end-to-end IT solutions, such as system integration of software and hardware products, artificial intelligence solutions, machine learning, and computer science, as well as acquire, establish and manage hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic centers, and research facilities. The company was formerly known as Softpro Systems Ltd and changed its name to CURA Technologies Limited in October 2010. Cura Technologies Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.