Skip to main content

Best Agrolife Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 2

As of 16 Oct 2026, Best Agrolife is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 2 (since 7 Oct 2026). It closed at ₹16.47, 45.3% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Best Agrolife Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of agrochemical products in India and internationally. More about the company

₹16.5
-1.79% today
₹584 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dDiversified Chemicals 25.0%-18.8 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #4 of 4 in Diversified Chemicals · #143 of 153 in Materials

Is BESTAGRO early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-45.3%
₹12.3 lo₹30.1 hi
45.3% below 52W high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 2
1w13w26w
Week 2 — fresh breakout, verify structure
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
-9.5%
200 DMA: ₹18.2 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
1.58x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -5.6% vs MA50 +2.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-10.7%
3M
+6.6%
6M
-15.7%
YTD
-36.6%
1Y
-29.6%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #150 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Diversified Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.0%
20d Δ
-18.8pp
1M return
-2.9%
3M return
-8.3%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #4 of 4 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2022-11-10 → 2026-10-16
S4 16w
S4 14w
S4 14w
S1 16w
2022-11-102026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 10w → S3 8w → S4 16w → S1 3w → S? 1w → S1 1w → S4 14w → S1 9w → S4 4w → S1 4w → S4 2w → S1 5w → S2 2w → S3 2w → S4 14w → S1 16w → S2 4w → S3 8w → S2 10w → S3 2w → S4 12w → S1 7w → S4 5w → S1 8w → S2 1w current
Total tracked: 167 weeks across 25 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-10-07
4 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2025-01-13.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 2 · Vol 1.58x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.23x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 1 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 1 · Vol 0.19x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 1 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 1 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-07S21→2
Wk 1 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-06S1
Wk 8 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-05S1
Wk 7 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-01S1
Wk 7 · Vol 0.21x
2026-09-30S1
Wk 7 · Vol 0.25x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹18.3
200 DMA
₹18.2
52W High
₹30.1
52W Low
₹12.3
5D Low
₹16.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹18.6
60d High
₹22.7
120d High
₹22.7
250d High
₹30.1
Next resistance
+12.9%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
9.5
Forward —
Dividend Yield
1.07%
P/B 0.8
About this companyMaterials· Diversified Chemicals

Best Agrolife Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of agrochemical products in India and internationally. The company offers insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, public-health, and plant growth regulator (PGR) products in the form of technical, intermediates, and novel formulations. The company also offers NEMAGENTM, a novel insecticide combination; DEFENDERTM, a dual-action insecticide + fungicide in WG form; ORISULAMTM, a breakthrough herbicidal composition (GR formulation); and WARDEN EXTRATM, a ternary SC formulation offering broad-spectrum control. It offers its products through a network of distributors. The company was formerly known as Sahyog Multibase Limited and changed its name to Best Agrolife Limited in October 2019. Best Agrolife Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.