Skip to main content

Sharda Cropchem Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 13

As of 16 Oct 2026, Sharda Cropchem is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 13 (since 16 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹725, 42.2% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Materials, 34.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Sharda Cropchem Limited, a crop protection chemical company, provides various formulations and generic active ingredients worldwide. More about the company

₹725.4
+0.18% today
₹6,544 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 34.1% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dFertilizers & Agro Chemicals 18.6%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is SHARDACROP early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-42.2%
₹709.2 lo₹1,256 hi
42.2% below 52W high — deep Stage 4 damage
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 13
1w13w26w
Week 13 — established downtrend
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-21.1%
200 DMA: ₹919.1 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.32x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -2.6% vs MA50 -6.8%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-2.7%
3M
-19.3%
6M
-34.1%
YTD
-18.3%
1Y
-11.1%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
34.1%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 153 Stage 2 leaders. See Materials Stage 2 →
Industry
Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals
→ Flat
Stage 2%
18.6%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
-3.3%
3M return
-9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 8 Stage 2 leaders. See Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 17w
S4 14w
S2 30w
S2 16w
S2 21w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 3w → S3 4w → S4 17w → S1 5w → S4 14w → S1 7w → S2 30w → S3 6w → S4 9w → S1 5w → S2 16w → S3 10w → S2 21w → S3 9w → S4 13w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 15 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-05-11
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-05-11
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2025-12-19
13 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-07-03.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.37x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.38x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.25x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.43x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.43x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.55x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.56x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.79x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.36x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹761.2
200 DMA
₹919.1
52W High
₹1,256
52W Low
₹709.2
5D Low
₹721.3
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹758.1
60d High
₹888.6
120d High
₹1,189.7
250d High
₹1,256
Next resistance
+4.5%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
12.4
Forward 11.4
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+56.5%
Revenue +12.9%
ROE
+24.2%
Profit margin +12.9%
Dividend Yield
1.24%
P/B 3.2
About this companyMaterials· Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Sharda Cropchem Limited, a crop protection chemical company, provides various formulations and generic active ingredients worldwide. It offers agrochemical products, including insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, veterinary drugs, plant growth regulators, fumigants, regulators, rodenticides, metalaxyl, propiconazole, phenthoate, pendimethalin, and dithianon; and biocides. The company also provides conveyor belts, such as textile ply, rough top, steel cord, chevron/pattern, elevator, sidewall, pipe, and PVC/PVG solid woven conveyor belts, as well as cotton transmission belts, PVC and polyurethane light duty belting products, and V-belts. In addition, it offers industrial chemicals used in water treatment, food and food ingredients, and other industrial applications; and dyes and dye intermediates, as well as general chemicals. Further, the company supplies and distributes pharmaceuticals and intermediates products, including prothioconazole, azoxystrobin, P-nitrophenol - parathion-methyl, 2,4-dichloroacetophenone - propiconazole, cyclopropanecarboxylic acid - trinexapac-ethyl, and P-fluorobenzaledehyde - cyfluthrin. Sharda Cropchem Limited was founded in 1987 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.