Skip to main content

Wendt (India) Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 12Setup 4.0 WatchWeak -2.9

As of 16 Oct 2026, Wendt (India) is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 12 (since 28 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹7,872, 13.6% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Wendt (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, sells, and services super abrasives, high precision grinding, honing, special purpose machines, and precision components in India and internationally. More about the company

₹7,871.5
+1.85% today
₹1,574 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dIndustrial Machinery 33.7%-1.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.0 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -2.9

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #29 of 34 in Industrial Machinery · #94 of 130 in Industrials

Is WENDT early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-13.6%
₹5,924.5 lo₹9,108.9 hi
13.6% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 12
1w13w26w
Week 12 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
5.7%
200 DMA: ₹7,445.4 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.39x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -3.8% vs MA50 +1.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-9.1%
3M
+3.8%
6M
+12.1%
YTD
-2.9%
1Y
-11.3%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #107 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Industrial Machinery
→ Flat
Stage 2%
33.7%
20d Δ
-1.0pp
1M return
+0.7%
3M return
-1.3%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #30 of 33 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 16w
S4 23w
S4 31w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 16w → S3 9w → S2 5w → S3 5w → S4 8w → S1 4w → S2 11w → S3 9w → S2 12w → S3 2w → S4 23w → S1 10w → S4 31w → S1 12w → S2 12w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 15 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-30
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-07-28
50 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-01-15.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.25x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.47x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 11 · Vol 1.17x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.50x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.92x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.40x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 10 · Vol 1.20x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.53x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹8,217.2
200 DMA
₹7,445.4
52W High
₹9,108.9
52W Low
₹5,924.5
5D Low
₹7,685
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹8,767.5
60d High
₹8,812.5
120d High
₹8,812.5
250d High
₹9,108.9
Next resistance
+11.4%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
95.5
Forward 82.3
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-60.5%
Revenue -11.7%
ROE
+5.8%
Profit margin +6.2%
Dividend Yield
0.43%
P/B 5.6
About this companyIndustrials· Industrial Machinery

Wendt (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, sells, and services super abrasives, high precision grinding, honing, special purpose machines, and precision components in India and internationally. The company operates through Super Abrasives; Machines and Accessories; Precision Products; and Other segments. It offers super abrasives products, such as resin and metal bonds, quantapol hybrid wheels, vitrified bonds, electroplated bonds, rotary diamond dressers, dressing blocks, hones, stationary diamond dressers, PCD wear parts, brazed products, fine grinding wheels, and diamond segments and pellets. The company also provides allied products, including machine refurbishing, accessories and equipment, finishing films, and floking; grinding and profiling dressing machines, double disc, TC ring, and 3D printing machines; and precision products comprising ferrous parts, non ferrous precision parts, and 3D printable ceramic materials. In addition, it offers single point, natural point diamond, chisel type, cluster type, multi point indexable, blade type, and MCD-blade type diamond dressers; and resin bond diamond wheels, electroplated diamond mounted points, chatur diamond disc, electroplated files, dressing stones, and diamond lapping compounds, as well as trading products. The company servers its products to automotive and auto-ancillaries, cutting tool, steel, bearing, aerospace, glass, and ceramics and refractory industries. Wendt (India) Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is headquartered in Hosur, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.