Skip to main content

Sandesh Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 6Setup 4.0 WatchWeak -8.5

As of 16 Oct 2026, Sandesh is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 6 (since 7 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹983, 17.8% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Communication Services, 20.0% of stocks are in Stage 2.

The Sandesh Limited, together with its subsidiary, Sandesh Digital Private Limited, engages in the editing, printing, and publishing of newspapers and periodicals in India. More about the company

₹983.4
-0.25% today
₹744 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingCommunication Services 20.0% in Stage 2-5.3 pts / 20dPublishing 25.0%-16.7 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Early entry — still early enough in its move

Setup score

4.0 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -8.5

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #1 of 3 in Publishing · #11 of 19 in Communication Services

Is SANDESH early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-17.8%
₹821.8 lo₹1,195.6 hi
17.8% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 6
1w13w26w
Week 6 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
-2.3%
200 DMA: ₹1,006.3 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.11x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -1.8% vs MA50 +1.2%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-4.7%
3M
+1.3%
6M
-0.6%
YTD
-9.4%
1Y
-15.9%
Sector
Communication Services
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
20.0%
20d Δ
-5.3pp
1M return
+1.3%
3M return
+2.8%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #16 of 19 Stage 2 stocks in Communication Services by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Publishing
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.0%
20d Δ
-16.7pp
1M return
-4.3%
3M return
-3.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 3 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 17w
S2 14w
S2 23w
S4 15w
S1 21w
S4 29w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 17w → S3 5w → S2 14w → S3 10w → S2 23w → S3 13w → S4 15w → S1 21w → S4 29w → S1 9w → S4 4w → S1 3w → S2 6w current
Total tracked: 167 weeks across 13 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-25
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-07
11 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-06-10.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.19x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.09x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.10x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.31x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.08x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.27x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
HFCL
wk 26 · -5.8% from hi
7.9
STLTECH
wk 34 · -14.8% from hi
7.8
PVRINOX
wk 9 · -0.2% from hi
7.4
VINDHYATEL
wk 20 · -3.2% from hi
6.6
MATRIMONY
wk 6 · -5.4% from hi
6.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹1,037.2
200 DMA
₹1,006.3
52W High
₹1,195.6
52W Low
₹821.8
5D Low
₹983.4
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,050
60d High
₹1,187.8
120d High
₹1,187.8
250d High
₹1,195.6
Next resistance
+6.8%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
7.0
Forward 8.6
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-3.0%
Revenue +2.6%
Dividend Yield
0.49%
P/B 1.3
About this companyCommunication Services· Publishing

The Sandesh Limited, together with its subsidiary, Sandesh Digital Private Limited, engages in the editing, printing, and publishing of newspapers and periodicals in India. It operates in two segments, Media and Finance. The company publishes SANDESH, a Gujarati daily newspaper; and operates Sandesh News, a Gujarati news channel. It also provides news, videos, and advertisements on digital platforms; out-of-home media solutions; and finance services. In addition, the company sells real estate, waste papers, and scraps. The Sandesh Limited was founded in 1923 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.