Skip to main content

Vedant Fashions Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 6Setup 4.4 WatchWeak -7.4

As of 16 Oct 2026, Vedant Fashions is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 6 (since 7 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹520, 25.4% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is falling. In Consumer Discretionary, 29.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Vedant Fashions Limited manufactures, trades, and sells wedding and celebration wear in India Nepal, the United States, Canada, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and internationally. More about the company

₹519.9
+1.49% today
₹12,631 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Discretionary 29.1% in Stage 2-5.5 pts / 20dTextiles 29.1%-2.6 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.4 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -7.4

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #24 of 37 in Textiles · #88 of 139 in Consumer Discretionary

Is MANYAVAR early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-25.4%
₹337.1 lo₹697.2 hi
25.4% below 52W high — far from high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 6
1w13w26w
Week 6 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
13.1%
200 DMA: ₹459.5 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.09x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -6.3% vs MA50 +8.5%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-6.3%
3M
+30.2%
6M
+21.1%
YTD
-12.0%
1Y
-23.7%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.1%
20d Δ
-5.5pp
1M return
-2.1%
3M return
+0.3%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #123 of 131 Stage 2 stocks in Consumer Discretionary by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Textiles
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.1%
20d Δ
-2.6pp
1M return
-0.1%
3M return
+2.7%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #33 of 35 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 16w
S4 17w
S2 19w
S4 18w
S4 39w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S4 2w → S1 1w → S2 2w → S3 2w → S4 1w → S3 1w → S2 16w → S3 3w → S4 17w → S1 12w → S2 19w → S3 5w → S4 18w → S1 9w → S4 39w → S1 7w → S4 5w → S1 4w → S2 6w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 19 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-30
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-07
18 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-08-22.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.09x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.08x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.06x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.09x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.10x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.67x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.08x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.09x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
SHANTIGOLD
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
10.0
DPABHUSHAN
wk 8 · -5.9% from hi
9.2
SBC
wk 61 · -1.4% from hi
9.1
DELTACORP
wk 1 · -5.1% from hi
8.8
ISFT
wk 5 · -3.5% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹537
200 DMA
₹459.5
52W High
₹697.2
52W Low
₹337.1
5D Low
₹494
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹544.3
60d High
₹594.2
120d High
₹594.2
250d High
₹695.4
Next resistance
+4.7%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
26.9
Forward 22.7
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+13.1%
Revenue +8.7%
ROE
+20.0%
Profit margin +26.2%
Dividend Yield
1.93%
P/B 5.9
About this companyConsumer Discretionary· Textiles

Vedant Fashions Limited manufactures, trades, and sells wedding and celebration wear in India Nepal, the United States, Canada, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company offers kurta sets, indo-western, sherwani sets, jackets, accessories, jodhpuris suits, and short kurtas for men; lehengas, sarees, stitched suits, crop top lehengas, gowns, and accessories for women; and kurta sets, jacket sets, indo-western outfits, child infant, child accessories, girls' ghagra choli, girls' gowns, and girls' frock for children. It provides its products under the Manyavar, Mohey, Twamev, Diwas, and Mebaz brands through franchised stores, multi-brand outlets, large format stores, and e-commerce. Vedant Fashions Limited was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.