Skip to main content

Man Industries (India) Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 9Setup 6.8 ★★ GoodSolid +1.1

As of 16 Oct 2026, Man Industries (India) is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 9 (since 14 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹865, 15.2% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Man Industries (India) Limited manufactures, processes, sells, and trades in submerged arc-welded pipes and steel products in India. More about the company

₹865.4
+2.31% today
₹6,491 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dBuilding Products - Pipes 39.1%-8.7 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

6.8 ★★ Good

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Solid +1.1

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #2 of 9 in Building Products - Pipes · #27 of 130 in Industrials

Is MANINDS early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-15.2%
₹310.6 lo₹1,020.4 hi
15.2% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 9
1w13w26w
Week 9 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
58.0%
200 DMA: ₹547.8 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.20x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↑
MA20 trending up · +3.7% vs MA50 +22.7%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+9.5%
3M
+63.4%
6M
+70.3%
YTD
+116.0%
1Y
+132.5%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #7 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS. Leading the sector.
Industry
Building Products - Pipes
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
39.1%
20d Δ
-8.7pp
1M return
+2.8%
3M return
+11.6%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #1 of 9 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top stock in industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 41w
S2 16w
S2 16w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 41w → S3 7w → S2 13w → S3 4w → S4 12w → S1 4w → S4 13w → S1 5w → S2 16w → S3 7w → S2 8w → S3 3w → S4 6w → S1 5w → S2 16w → S3 1w → S2 9w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 17 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-14
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-07-14
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-06-29.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.23x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.31x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.23x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.71x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.77x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹790.2
200 DMA
₹547.8
52W High
₹1,020.4
52W Low
₹310.6
5D Low
₹845.8
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,020.4
60d High
₹1,020.4
120d High
₹1,020.4
250d High
₹1,020.4
Next resistance
+17.9%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
20.0
Forward 6.2
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-20.6%
Revenue -4.3%
ROE
+9.2%
Profit margin +4.7%
About this companyIndustrials· Building Products - Pipes

Man Industries (India) Limited manufactures, processes, sells, and trades in submerged arc-welded pipes and steel products in India. The company offers longitudinal submerged arc-welded (LSAW) and helically submerged arc-welded (HSAW) line pipes, external coatings and internal linings, electro resistance-welded (ERW) pipes, and hot induction bends (HIB) pipes. It serves customers in the oil, gas, petrochemicals, water dredging, and fertilizer industries. The company exports its products. Man Industries (India) Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.