Skip to main content

Jindal SAW Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 26Setup 4.8 WatchWeak -2.9

As of 16 Oct 2026, Jindal SAW is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 26 (since 21 Apr 2026). It closed at ₹302, 5.0% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Jindal Saw Limited engages in the manufacture and supply of iron and steel pipes, and pellets in India and internationally. More about the company

₹301.6
+0.79% today
₹19,227 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dBuilding Products - Pipes 39.1%-8.7 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.8 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -2.9

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #4 of 9 in Building Products - Pipes · #78 of 130 in Industrials

Is JINDALSAW early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-5.0%
₹154.6 lo₹317.5 hi
5.0% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 26
1w13w26w
Week 26 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
29.0%
200 DMA: ₹233.8 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
1.63x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -3.3% vs MA50 +3.1%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+7.2%
3M
+11.9%
6M
+36.2%
YTD
+83.8%
1Y
+48.9%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #43 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS.
Industry
Building Products - Pipes
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
39.1%
20d Δ
-8.7pp
1M return
+2.8%
3M return
+11.6%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 9 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 37w
S2 28w
S4 24w
S2 26w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 37w → S3 4w → S2 28w → S3 9w → S4 12w → S1 5w → S4 12w → S1 2w → S4 24w → S1 11w → S2 26w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 11 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-05-26
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-05-26
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-04-21
23 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-05-03.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 26 · Vol 1.63x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 26 · Vol 1.19x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 25 · Vol 1.33x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 25 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 25 · Vol 0.81x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 25 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 25 · Vol 0.51x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 24 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 24 · Vol 0.50x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 24 · Vol 0.62x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 24 · Vol 1.03x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 24 · Vol 0.58x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹287.7
200 DMA
₹233.8
52W High
₹317.5
52W Low
₹154.6
5D Low
₹281.1
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹301.6
60d High
₹317.5
120d High
₹317.5
250d High
₹317.5
Next resistance
+5.3%
to 60d High
P/E (TTM)
16.2
Forward 10.0
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-52.2%
Revenue -8.2%
ROE
+8.0%
Profit margin +5.4%
Dividend Yield
0.87%
P/B 1.2
About this companyIndustrials· Building Products - Pipes

Jindal Saw Limited engages in the manufacture and supply of iron and steel pipes, and pellets in India and internationally. The company offers SAW pipes, such as line pipes, double jointing, external and internal coatings, connector casings, hot pulled induction bends, monel sheating and anodes installation, post weld heat treatment, eddy current testing, and clad; Centrifugal Casted pipes includes push up joint, double chamber restrained joint pipe, and flanged pipes, and ductile iron fittings; carbon and alloy steel seamless, which includes oil country tubular goods, flow line pipe, boiler pipe and tubes and automotive tubes, hot and cold finished, API casing and tubing, and drill pipes; stainless steel seamless and welded such as hydraulic and instrumentation tubing grade, condenser, heat exchanger, u-bends grade, hollow bars, coil tubing, seamless pipes; and operates iron ore mine and pellet plant. It also provides precision stainless steel strips and soft magnetic nickel alloys for use in the production of textile machinery, clocks, watches, and electrical equipment; anti corrosion and protective coating with fittings, bends, and flanges; double chamber pipes; polyurethane coated pipes; rail, road, and barge shipping; rust-free iron pipes; cold rolled strip products; transhipment and waterborne transportation businesses; advisory services; helical anchor manufacturing; property holding; offers tools and fittings products; sale of power; and provision of inland shipping, business process outsourcing services comprising call center, back office, and other support offices, as well as information technology (IT) services, including software development and support, IT maintenance, and other development services. Its products have applications in oil and gas exploration, transportation, power generation, supply of water for drinking, drainage, irrigation, and other industry. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.