Skip to main content
MAHASTEEL· Materials› Iron & Steel

Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 11Setup 5.0 ★ FairEven -3.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Mahamaya Steel Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 11 (since 3 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹1,231, 11.7% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of steel structures products in India. More about the company

₹1,231.3
+5.00% today
₹2,024 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dIron & Steel 36.7%+1.3 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

5.0 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -3.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #18 of 29 in Iron & Steel · #83 of 153 in Materials

Is MAHASTEEL early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-11.7%
₹521.3 lo₹1,394.1 hi
11.7% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 11
1w13w26w
Week 11 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
31.3%
200 DMA: ₹937.7 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
1.68x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -6.1% vs MA50 +10.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-2.7%
3M
+51.5%
6M
+34.2%
YTD
+41.5%
1Y
+142.7%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #7 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Leading the sector.
Industry
Iron & Steel
↑ Building
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
+1.3pp
1M return
-0.1%
3M return
+2.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #4 of 28 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 27w
S2 19w
S2 52w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 6w → S3 5w → S2 27w → S3 6w → S2 4w → S3 8w → S2 19w → S3 8w → S2 52w → S3 5w → S2 10w → S3 7w → S2 11w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 13 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-05
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-05
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-03
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-04-20.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 11 · Vol 1.68x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.58x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.04x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.22x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.06x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.06x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.25x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.07x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹1,181.7
200 DMA
₹937.7
52W High
₹1,394.1
52W Low
₹521.3
5D Low
₹1,065.6
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,232.1
60d High
₹1,394.1
120d High
₹1,394.1
250d High
₹1,394.1
Next resistance
+0.1%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
140.9
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+75.8%
Revenue +12.2%
About this companyMaterials· Iron & Steel

Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of steel structures products in India. The company provides I-beams, angles, H-beams, joists, channels, billets, blooms, rounds, squares, flats, railway sleepers, strips, girders, sponge iron, pig iron, end cutting, angle, scrap, coal, and other related products for construction, automobile, railway, and power industries. The company was formerly known as Rajesh Strips Limited and changed its name to Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited in 2009. Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Raipur, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.