Skip to main content

Foseco India Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 14Setup 6.6 ★★ GoodEven -0.1

As of 16 Oct 2026, Foseco India is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 14 (since 15 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹6,260, 8.6% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Foseco India Limited manufactures and sells additives and consumables used in the metallurgical industry in India and internationally. More about the company

₹6,260
-0.26% today
₹4,742 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSpecialty Chemicals 43.8%-3.4 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

6.6 ★★ Good

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -0.1

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #11 of 39 in Specialty Chemicals · #37 of 153 in Materials

Is FOSECOIND early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-8.6%
₹4,347 lo₹6,846.5 hi
8.6% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 14
1w13w26w
Week 14 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
20.1%
200 DMA: ₹5,211.2 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.50x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
→
MA20 flat · +0.0% vs MA50 +9.2%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-8.6%
3M
+23.8%
6M
+34.9%
YTD
+25.8%
1Y
+12.6%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #83 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
43.8%
20d Δ
-3.4pp
1M return
+0.5%
3M return
+9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #22 of 38 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 16w
S2 18w
S4 16w
S2 22w
S2 13w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 16w → S3 4w → S2 12w → S3 5w → S4 7w → S1 2w → S2 18w → S3 13w → S4 16w → S1 5w → S2 22w → S3 9w → S4 8w → S1 11w → S4 1w → S1 3w → S2 13w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 17 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-08-20.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.50x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.43x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.25x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.50x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.24x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.45x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.36x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 12 · Vol 0.66x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 11 · Vol 1.03x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹6,116.7
200 DMA
₹5,211.2
52W High
₹6,846.5
52W Low
₹4,347
5D Low
₹6,260
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹6,677.5
60d High
₹6,846.5
120d High
₹6,846.5
250d High
₹6,846.5
Next resistance
+6.7%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
41.3
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-1.1%
Revenue +1.2%
Dividend Yield
0.50%
P/B 3.4
About this companyMaterials· Specialty Chemicals

Foseco India Limited manufactures and sells additives and consumables used in the metallurgical industry in India and internationally. The company also provides pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical, and botanical products, as well as chemical and chemical products. In addition, it manufactures and sells crucibles. The company primarily serves the requirements of ferrous and non-ferrous foundries to automotive, tractors, general engineering, valves, power, railways, etc. The company was founded in 1932 and is based in Pune, India. Foseco India Limited operates as a subsidiary of Vesuvius plc.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.