Skip to main content

Foods and Inns Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 14

As of 16 Oct 2026, Foods and Inns is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 14 (since 13 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹47.13, 44.4% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Consumer Staples, 29.8% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Foods and Inns Limited manufactures and sells various processed fruits and vegetables, pulps, purees, spices, spray-dried powders, and frozen food in India and internationally. More about the company

₹47.1
-0.70% today
₹347 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Staples 29.8% in Stage 2-4.4 pts / 20dFMCG - Foods 39.1%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is FOODSIN early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-44.4%
₹45.8 lo₹84.8 hi
44.4% below 52W high — deep Stage 4 damage
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 14
1w13w26w
Week 14 — established downtrend
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-18.4%
200 DMA: ₹57.7 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.46x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -6.3% vs MA50 -4.5%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-9.3%
3M
-19.6%
6M
-22.8%
YTD
-32.1%
1Y
-42.6%
Sector
Consumer Staples
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.8%
20d Δ
-4.4pp
1M return
-1.3%
3M return
-5.4%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 50 Stage 2 leaders. See Consumer Staples Stage 2 →
Industry
FMCG - Foods
→ Flat
Stage 2%
39.1%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
-6.2%
3M return
-7.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 9 Stage 2 leaders. See FMCG - Foods Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 14w
S4 39w
S4 38w
S4 14w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 8w → S3 4w → S2 5w → S3 9w → S4 14w → S1 10w → S4 5w → S1 2w → S4 39w → S1 8w → S2 5w → S3 2w → S4 38w → S1 4w → S4 14w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 15 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2025-07-28
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 14 · Vol 0.46x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 14 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 14 · Vol 0.55x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.56x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.52x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.41x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 12 · Vol 1.15x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.36x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 12 · Vol 1.02x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.50x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
UTTAMSUGAR
wk 9 · -2.9% from hi
9.0
AVADHSUGAR
wk 25 · -0.3% from hi
8.6
CUPID
wk 26 · -3.4% from hi
8.0
DHAMPURSUG
wk 9 · -4.8% from hi
8.0
DBOL
wk 8 · -4.6% from hi
8.0
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹53
200 DMA
₹57.7
52W High
₹84.8
52W Low
₹45.8
5D Low
₹47.1
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹54.6
60d High
₹58
120d High
₹65.5
250d High
₹84.8
Next resistance
+15.8%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
13.1
Forward 7.5
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-50.0%
Revenue -20.6%
Dividend Yield
0.55%
P/B 0.9
About this companyConsumer Staples· FMCG - Foods

Foods and Inns Limited manufactures and sells various processed fruits and vegetables, pulps, purees, spices, spray-dried powders, and frozen food in India and internationally. The company offers aseptic fruit and vegetable purees and concentrates; canned products, such as ready-to-eat fruits and vegetables; frozen fruits, vegetables, snacks, and flatbreads; and spray-dried powders. It also provides ground, blended, and whole spices; pectin; and tetra recart carton packaging products. The company offers its products under the Madhu, Kusum, and Greentop brands. Foods and Inns Limited was incorporated in 1967 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.