Skip to main content

Hindustan Foods Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 18Setup 4.4 WatchWeak -3.2

As of 16 Oct 2026, Hindustan Foods is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 18 (since 12 Jun 2026). It closed at ₹571, 13.3% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Consumer Staples, 29.8% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Hindustan Foods Limited engages in the business of contract manufacturing of fast moving consumer goods in India and internationally. More about the company

₹570.8
-1.48% today
₹6,924 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Staples 29.8% in Stage 2-4.4 pts / 20dFMCG - Foods 39.1%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.4 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -3.2

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #7 of 9 in FMCG - Foods · #30 of 50 in Consumer Staples

Is HNDFDS early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-13.3%
₹446.1 lo₹658.2 hi
13.3% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 18
1w13w26w
Week 18 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
5.9%
200 DMA: ₹538.9 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.18x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -3.4% vs MA50 +1.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-5.9%
3M
+2.2%
6M
+12.9%
YTD
+8.5%
1Y
+7.6%
Sector
Consumer Staples
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.8%
20d Δ
-4.4pp
1M return
-1.3%
3M return
-5.4%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #24 of 50 Stage 2 stocks in Consumer Staples by RS.
Industry
FMCG - Foods
→ Flat
Stage 2%
39.1%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
-6.2%
3M return
-7.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 9 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-06-26 → 2026-10-16
S4 15w
S2 18w
S4 17w
S2 18w
2023-06-262026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S? 12w → S4 1w → S1 3w → S4 11w → S1 8w → S4 15w → S1 6w → S2 18w → S3 6w → S4 10w → S1 13w → S4 5w → S1 1w → S2 8w → S3 2w → S4 6w → S1 4w → S4 17w → S1 8w → S2 18w current
Total tracked: 172 weeks across 20 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-25
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-09-23
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-07-31.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.37x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 18 · Vol 1.87x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.37x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.73x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.37x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.70x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 16 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 16 · Vol 0.72x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 16 · Vol 1.41x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
UTTAMSUGAR
wk 9 · -2.9% from hi
9.0
AVADHSUGAR
wk 25 · -0.3% from hi
8.6
CUPID
wk 26 · -3.4% from hi
8.0
DHAMPURSUG
wk 9 · -4.8% from hi
8.0
DBOL
wk 8 · -4.6% from hi
8.0
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹607.7
200 DMA
₹538.9
52W High
₹658.2
52W Low
₹446.1
5D Low
₹570.8
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹625.7
60d High
₹658.2
120d High
₹658.2
250d High
₹658.2
Next resistance
+9.6%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
43.1
Forward 24.7
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+30.9%
Revenue +19.6%
ROE
+14.5%
Profit margin +3.5%
About this companyConsumer Staples· FMCG - Foods

Hindustan Foods Limited engages in the business of contract manufacturing of fast moving consumer goods in India and internationally. The company offers breakfast cereals, instant porridges, rice crispies, soups and soup powders, spices and masala, sauces, dips, pastes, jams, jellies, preserves, gravies, cookies, protein and granola bars, chikkis, and muesli; and hot and cold beverages, and energy drink concentrates comprising carbonated soft drinks, ice cream, dessert, tea, coffee, malt-based food, glucose powder, and dry mix powder. It also provides hair oil, food, gel, cream, and shampoo; talc, shaving cream, hand wash liquid and powder, Eau De Toilette, and after shave lotion; baby care products; body lotion, moisturizer, creams, petroleum jelly, shower gel, face wash and scrub, body scrub and wipes, and dusting powder; and beauty and make-up products, including lipstick, lip colour, lip crayon, lip paint, chap stick, pressed/compact powders, and eye make-up products. In addition, the company offers leather and sports footwear and accessories that consists of men's, women's, and juniors' footwear, as well as slippers and flip-flops, and uppers; fabric care products, including liquid and powder detergent, and fabric conditioners; home care products, such as surface, glass, and toilet cleaners, as well as liquid dish wash; pet food and hygiene products; and liquid vaporizers, aerosols, coils, mosquito mats, and activ cards. Further, it provides vitamins, minerals, and nutraceuticals; nutrition products comprising super, plant-based, and organic foods; allopathic, herbal, and ayurvedic cosmeceutical and skin care products; foot care products, such as medicated and non-medicated plaster; medicated lozenges; digestive remedies; gels and ointments; oral liquids; allopathic tablets; diabetic and high protein nutrition products; and dusting and cosmetic powder. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.