Skip to main content

Dhunseri Ventures Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 7Setup 3.9 WatchWeak -4.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Dhunseri Ventures is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 7 (since 1 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹288, 20.5% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Dhunseri Ventures Limited engages in the treasury operations in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. More about the company

₹288.4
-0.45% today
₹1,010 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSpecialty Chemicals 43.8%-3.4 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

3.9 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -4.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #33 of 39 in Specialty Chemicals · #117 of 153 in Materials

Is DVL early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-20.5%
₹187.4 lo₹362.7 hi
20.5% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 7
1w13w26w
Week 7 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
14.1%
200 DMA: ₹252.7 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.19x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -1.1% vs MA50 +6.1%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+4.8%
3M
+19.2%
6M
+19.6%
YTD
+3.9%
1Y
-18.5%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #140 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
43.8%
20d Δ
-3.4pp
1M return
+0.5%
3M return
+9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #36 of 38 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 24w
S2 20w
S4 16w
S4 25w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 10w → S3 3w → S2 24w → S3 11w → S2 20w → S3 9w → S4 16w → S1 9w → S4 4w → S1 5w → S2 7w → S3 4w → S4 25w → S1 8w → S4 4w → S1 3w → S2 7w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 17 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-01
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-01
34 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-06-25.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.19x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.47x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.34x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.34x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.24x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.23x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.17x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.40x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.28x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹281.1
200 DMA
₹252.7
52W High
₹362.7
52W Low
₹187.4
5D Low
₹272.6
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹293.8
60d High
₹298.2
120d High
₹298.2
250d High
₹362.7
Next resistance
+1.9%
to 20d High
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-93.6%
Revenue -46.7%
Dividend Yield
3.41%
P/B 0.3
About this companyMaterials· Specialty Chemicals

Dhunseri Ventures Limited engages in the treasury operations in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Trading, Treasury Operations, Flexible Packaging Films, and Food and Beverages. It also manufactures and retails confectionery. In addition, the company is involved in bakery and infrastructure businesses; and manufactures and sells BOPET films; and trades in commodities and PET Resin. Dhunseri Ventures Limited was formerly known as Dhunseri Petrochem Limited and changed its name to Dhunseri Ventures Limited in December 2018. The company was incorporated in 1916 and is based in Kolkata, India. Dhunseri Ventures Limited is a subsidiary of Dhunseri Investments Limited.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.