Skip to main content

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 9Setup 8.1 ★★★ PrimeSolid +3.1

As of 16 Oct 2026, DMCC Speciality Chemicals is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 9 (since 19 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹318, 11.1% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells specialty and commodity chemicals in India and internationally. More about the company

₹317.5
-0.25% today
₹792 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dDiversified Chemicals 25.0%-18.8 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

8.1 ★★★ Prime

Momentum

Accelerating ⇈

Edge

Solid +3.1

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #1 of 4 in Diversified Chemicals · #7 of 153 in Materials

Is DMCC early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-11.1%
₹197.6 lo₹357.3 hi
11.1% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 9
1w13w26w
Week 9 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
20.6%
200 DMA: ₹263.4 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.38x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↑ ⇈
Accelerating · MA20 +9.4% vs MA50 +7.0% / 10d
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+22.4%
3M
+19.7%
6M
+11.1%
YTD
+22.4%
1Y
+6.5%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #98 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Diversified Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.0%
20d Δ
-18.8pp
1M return
-2.9%
3M return
-8.3%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #2 of 4 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 16w
S4 16w
S4 19w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S1 2w → S2 11w → S3 11w → S2 10w → S3 1w → S4 5w → S1 1w → S2 1w → S1 2w → S2 7w → S3 2w → S4 16w → S1 4w → S2 10w → S3 6w → S4 16w → S1 7w → S2 6w → S3 6w → S4 19w → S1 7w → S2 5w → S3 5w → S2 8w current
Total tracked: 167 weeks across 24 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-19
51 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-01-05.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.38x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.41x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 8 · Vol 1.30x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 8 · Vol 2.96x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.70x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 7 · Vol 1.33x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 7 · Vol 2.05x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 7 · Vol 23.64x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 7 · Vol 1.80x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 7 · Vol 1.69x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 6 · Vol 2.23x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹300.2
200 DMA
₹263.4
52W High
₹357.3
52W Low
₹197.6
5D Low
₹317.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹357.3
60d High
₹357.3
120d High
₹357.3
250d High
₹357.3
Next resistance
+12.5%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
24.6
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-8.5%
Revenue -46.7%
ROE
+11.5%
Profit margin +4.7%
Dividend Yield
0.91%
P/B 2.9
About this companyMaterials· Diversified Chemicals

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells specialty and commodity chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers base, boron, functional, and life science chemicals. Its products are used in agrochemicals, construction chemicals, cosmetics, detergents, dyes, electroplating, emulsions, fertilizers, fire retardants, ink, paper, pharmaceutical intermediates, pigments, polymers, textile processing, thermal paper coating, and water treatment. The company was formerly known as The Dharamsi Morarji Chemical Company Limited and changed its name to DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited in October 2022. DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1919 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.