Skip to main content

Atul Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 2

As of 16 Oct 2026, Atul is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 2 (since 7 Oct 2026). It closed at ₹6,197, 12.8% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Atul Ltd manufactures and sells chemicals and other chemical products worldwide. More about the company

₹6,196.5
-0.01% today
₹18,244 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dDiversified Chemicals 25.0%-18.8 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is ATUL early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-12.8%
₹5,664.5 lo₹7,108 hi
12.8% below 52W high — failed near resistance
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 2
1w13w26w
Week 2 — early Stage 4 decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-3.6%
200 DMA: ₹6,427.1 · rising
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.57x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -2.1% vs MA50 -2.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+2.0%
3M
+0.8%
6M
-6.1%
YTD
+3.4%
1Y
+3.1%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 151 Stage 2 leaders. See Materials Stage 2 →
Industry
Diversified Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.0%
20d Δ
-18.8pp
1M return
-2.9%
3M return
-8.3%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 4 Stage 2 leaders. See Diversified Chemicals Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 19w
S2 14w
S4 14w
S4 15w
S2 14w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S4 2w → S1 9w → S2 2w → S3 3w → S4 7w → S1 5w → S4 19w → S1 5w → S2 14w → S3 12w → S4 14w → S1 7w → S2 6w → S3 7w → S4 15w → S1 12w → S2 14w → S3 12w → S4 1w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 19 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-04-08
3 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-07-29.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.57x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 2 · Vol 1.95x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.99x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 1 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 1 · Vol 1.49x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 1 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 1 · Vol 0.67x
2026-10-07S43→4
Wk 1 · Vol 1.03x
2026-10-06S3
Wk 12 · Vol 0.73x
2026-10-05S3
Wk 12 · Vol 0.80x
2026-10-01S3
Wk 12 · Vol 0.43x
2026-09-30S3
Wk 12 · Vol 1.19x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹6,313.6
200 DMA
₹6,427.1
52W High
₹7,108
52W Low
₹5,664.5
5D Low
₹5,972
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹6,197
60d High
₹6,903
120d High
₹7,108
250d High
₹7,108
Next resistance
+0.0%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
30.4
Forward 23.1
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+66.1%
Revenue +15.0%
ROE
+11.5%
Profit margin +10.8%
Dividend Yield
0.43%
P/B 3.3
About this companyMaterials· Diversified Chemicals

Atul Ltd manufactures and sells chemicals and other chemical products worldwide. It operates in two segments: Life Science Chemicals and Performance and Other Chemicals. The company offers aromatics, such as 2 nitro para cresol, 2-methylcyclohexyl acetate, allyl caproate and heptanoate, ambrettolide, anethole, cresol mixture, manganese sulphate monohydrate, ortho cresol and methoxy toluene, phenyl acetic acid, skatole, and sodium sulfite and sulphate, as well as anisic aldehyde, anisyl acetate and alcohol, anisyl propanal, cresidine, cresol, cresyl acetate and methyl ether, methoxy phenyl acetic acid, and aceto nitrile; and bulk chemicals and intermediates, including 1,3-cyclohexanedione, 2-methylresorcinol, 4-chlororesorcinol, anisole, caustic soda lye, chlorosulphonic and hydrochloric acid, gypsum, hydrogen gas, liquid chlorine, liquid sulphur dioxide and trioxide, oleum, resoform, resorcinol, resorcinol dimethyl ether, sodium hypochlorite, sodium sulphite, and sulphuric acid. It also provides colors; biostimulants; fungicides, herbicides, and insecticides; amino acid derivatives, active pharmaceutical ingredients (API), API intermediates, and phosgene derivatives; and epoxy resins, curing agents, reactive diluents, accelerators and catalysts, formulations, and sulfones. In addition, the company produces tissue culture raised oil and date palm plants, as well as engages in crop protection retail and polymers retail operations. It serves various industries, such as adhesives, agriculture, animal feed, aerospace and defense, automotive, composites, construction, electrical and electronics, food and beverage packaging, marine, paint and coatings, sport and leisure, transport, wind energy, cosmetics, dyestuff, flavor, footwear, fragrance, glass, home care, horticulture, hospitality, paper, personal care, pharmaceutical, plastic, polymer, rubber, soap and detergent, textile, and tire. Atul Ltd was incorporated in 1947 and is headquartered in Valsad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.