Skip to main content

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 10Setup 5.8 ★ FairEven -3.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Chemcon Speciality Chemicals is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 10 (since 10 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹219, 19.7% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals for pharmaceutical, agro-chemical, textile, personal care, construction, automotive, electronics, silane… More about the company

₹219.1
-0.72% today
₹803 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSpecialty Chemicals 43.8%-3.4 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

5.8 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -3.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #18 of 39 in Specialty Chemicals · #56 of 153 in Materials

Is CHEMCON early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-19.7%
₹125.9 lo₹273 hi
19.7% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 10
1w13w26w
Week 10 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
19.4%
200 DMA: ₹183.4 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.48x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +2.1% vs MA50 +8.1%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+3.3%
3M
+20.8%
6M
+38.5%
YTD
+8.5%
1Y
-20.7%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #144 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
43.8%
20d Δ
-3.4pp
1M return
+0.5%
3M return
+9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #37 of 38 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 16w
S4 28w
S2 15w
S4 20w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S1 2w → S4 5w → S1 2w → S2 8w → S3 6w → S2 8w → S3 2w → S4 16w → S1 11w → S2 6w → S3 2w → S4 28w → S1 12w → S2 15w → S3 5w → S4 20w → S1 11w → S2 10w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 18 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-10
51 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-01-03.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.95x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 10 · Vol 1.49x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 9 · Vol 1.43x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 9 · Vol 4.25x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 9 · Vol 1.19x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 9 · Vol 1.34x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 9 · Vol 1.25x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.90x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 8 · Vol 1.22x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 8 · Vol 2.29x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.85x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹207.6
200 DMA
₹183.4
52W High
₹273
52W Low
₹125.9
5D Low
₹219.1
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹228.7
60d High
₹228.7
120d High
₹228.7
250d High
₹273
Next resistance
+4.4%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
33.4
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+61.1%
Revenue +37.4%
ROE
+4.8%
Profit margin +9.8%
Dividend Yield
6.41%
P/B 1.5
About this companyMaterials· Specialty Chemicals

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals for pharmaceutical, agro-chemical, textile, personal care, construction, automotive, electronics, silanes, and oilfield chemicals industries in India and internationally. The company offers oilfield chemicals, including calcium bromide liquid, calcium bromide powder, sodium bromide solution, and zinc bromide solution; pharmaceutical chemicals, such as hexamethyl disilazane, trimethyl chlorosilane, hexamethyl disiloxane, bromobenzene, dibromomethane, and chloromethyl isopropyl carbonate; silanes comprising hexamethyl disilazane, trimethyl chlorosilane, and hexamethyl disiloxane; agro chemicals, including bromobenzene, ammonium chloride, and dibromomethane; and fragrance chemicals. It also provides contract development and manufacturing services. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Vadodara, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.