Skip to main content

Signet Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 9Setup 5.0 ★ FairEven -3.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Signet Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 9 (since 13 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹59.8, 18.4% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. More about the company

₹59.8
+0.12% today
₹176 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dPlastic Products 21.1%-21.1 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

5.0 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -3.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #1 of 4 in Plastic Products · #83 of 153 in Materials

Is SIGIND early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-18.4%
₹41.5 lo₹73.3 hi
18.4% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 9
1w13w26w
Week 9 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
11.7%
200 DMA: ₹53.5 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.05x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -6.8% vs MA50 +10.8%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-12.0%
3M
+29.4%
6M
+16.3%
YTD
+7.8%
1Y
+11.7%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #86 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Plastic Products
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
21.1%
20d Δ
-21.1pp
1M return
+5.8%
3M return
+0.8%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #2 of 4 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 26w
S4 34w
S4 21w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 6w → S3 4w → S2 26w → S3 7w → S2 11w → S3 7w → S4 34w → S1 8w → S2 4w → S3 1w → S4 11w → S1 1w → S2 2w → S1 1w → S4 21w → S1 10w → S4 4w → S1 1w → S2 9w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 19 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-13
4 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-05-21.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.12x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.82x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.24x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.22x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.52x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.31x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.21x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹67.9
200 DMA
₹53.5
52W High
₹73.3
52W Low
₹41.5
5D Low
₹57.3
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹71.8
60d High
₹73.3
120d High
₹73.3
250d High
₹73.3
Next resistance
+20.1%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
9.1
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+15.6%
Revenue +28.3%
Dividend Yield
0.98%
P/B 0.7
About this companyMaterials· Plastic Products

Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. It operates through Manufacturing, Wind Power Unit, and Trading segments. The company distributes and trades in PVC resins; polyolefins, such as HDPE, LLDPE, and PP; PET resins; and DOP and DBP plasticizers, as well as imports and trades in LDPE and metallocine grades. It also manufactures and sells micro irrigation systems; HDPE sprinkler pipes, HDPE pipes, and cable ducts; PVC pipes and agro fittings; spray pumps; crates; plastic moulded furniture; and household products, as well as ghamela. In addition, it provides exclusive trays, dinner sets, baskets, planters, worthy microwave boxes, material storage racks, keepers, dustbin and bucket ranges, water mugs, multi-purpose basins, soup cases, and bulky drums, as well as Seal N Safe range, store well range, and miscellaneous products. Further, the company manufactures modular furniture products, such as chairs, ergonomic stools, and kid's corner products; and imports and exports petrochemicals, petroleum products, household goods, and plastic packaging materials. Additionally, it generates and distributes electricity through windmills located in the states of Rajasthan and Maharashtra. The company was formerly known as Signet Overseas Limited and changed its name to Signet Industries Limited in January 2010. Signet Industries Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Dhar, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.