Skip to main content
RKFORGE· Industrials› Rail

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 11Setup 4.9 WatchWeak -2.9

As of 16 Oct 2026, Ramkrishna Forgings is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 11 (since 4 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹691, 8.4% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of forged components for automobiles, railway wagons and coaches, and engineering parts in India and internationally. More about the company

₹691.5
+1.97% today
₹12,806 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dRail 50.0%+16.7 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.9 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -2.9

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #1 of 3 in Rail · #68 of 130 in Industrials

Is RKFORGE early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-8.4%
₹462.7 lo₹755 hi
8.4% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 11
1w13w26w
Week 11 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
15.9%
200 DMA: ₹596.5 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.59x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -0.6% vs MA50 +5.9%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+0.4%
3M
+21.7%
6M
+29.4%
YTD
+36.0%
1Y
+28.7%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #56 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS.
Industry
Rail
↑ Building
Stage 2%
50.0%
20d Δ
+16.7pp
1M return
-3.1%
3M return
+2.1%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #1 of 3 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top stock in industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 31w
S3 16w
S2 22w
S4 23w
S4 26w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 31w → S3 16w → S2 22w → S3 12w → S4 23w → S1 3w → S4 26w → S1 12w → S2 10w → S3 2w → S2 11w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 11 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-29
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-04
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-06-15
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-05-19.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 11 · Vol 0.36x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.40x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.66x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 10 · Vol 0.63x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.45x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.76x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.22x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.65x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.39x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹718.1
200 DMA
₹596.5
52W High
₹755
52W Low
₹462.7
5D Low
₹678.1
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹732.7
60d High
₹755
120d High
₹755
250d High
₹755
Next resistance
+6.0%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
144.0
Forward 26.6
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+24.4%
Revenue +28.5%
ROE
+2.3%
Profit margin +1.7%
Dividend Yield
0.35%
P/B 3.1
About this companyIndustrials· Rail

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of forged components for automobiles, railway wagons and coaches, and engineering parts in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Forging Components and Others. The company's products portfolio includes beam, knuckle, steering arm, tie-rod-arm, sector shaft, front hub, crankshaft, camshaft, connecting rod, piston, pitman arm, BC lever assembly, mounting bracket, yoke, UJ cross, transmission gear and shaft, crown wheel, pinion, differential case and case cover, differential gear and pinion, spindle, rear axle shaft, spider, helical gear, tube flange and shaft, and tube yoke products. It also offers bucket, backhoe bucket, shovel, track line and roller, bucket tooth, pivot pin, prop shaft, and bearing centre products; and wing nut, valve bonet, T-bolt socket joint, and tooth crusher hammer products. In addition, the company provides bogie frame and bolster, screw coupling, hanger, draw gear assembly, anti roll bar assembly, control arm support, center pivot pin, centering disc, traction center, and guide products. Further, it offers tractor-trailer products, such as trailer axle, air and mechanical suspension, landing leg, and bolton and weldable king pin products; as well as engages in the sanitization and cargo, and tour and travel businesses. The company offers its products for various industries and sectors, including automotive, earth moving and mining, farm equipment, power, construction, general engineering, railways, and oil and gas, as well as for original equipment manufacturers. Ramkrishna Forgings Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.