Skip to main content

Orient Ceratech Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 8Setup 3.4 WatchWeak -4.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Orient Ceratech is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 8 (since 21 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹42.26, 23.3% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Orient Ceratech Limited engages in the producing and trading of aluminum refractories and monolithic products in India. More about the company

₹42.3
+0.09% today
₹506 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dMetals - Diversified 37.5%+18.8 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

3.4 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -4.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #6 of 6 in Metals - Diversified · #131 of 153 in Materials

Is ORIENTCER early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-23.3%
₹34.5 lo₹55.1 hi
23.3% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 8
1w13w26w
Week 8 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
0.8%
200 DMA: ₹41.9 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.28x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -2.6% vs MA50 +3.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-5.7%
3M
+2.9%
6M
-0.9%
YTD
+0.6%
1Y
+14.4%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #79 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Metals - Diversified
↑ Building
Stage 2%
37.5%
20d Δ
+18.8pp
1M return
-2.6%
3M return
-6.1%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 6 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S? 44w
S4 15w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S? 44w → S3 3w → S4 4w → S1 11w → S2 4w → S3 1w → S4 10w → S1 6w → S4 15w → S1 13w → S2 4w → S3 1w → S4 6w → S3 2w → S2 13w → S3 4w → S4 8w → S1 1w → S2 4w → S1 2w → S4 4w → S1 1w → S2 8w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 23 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-06
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-01
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-21
41 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-09-24.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.17x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.46x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.55x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.61x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.73x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.53x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.35x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 6 · Vol 1.21x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.48x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹44.5
200 DMA
₹41.9
52W High
₹55.1
52W Low
₹34.5
5D Low
₹42.2
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹48.1
60d High
₹48.1
120d High
₹48.1
250d High
₹55.1
Next resistance
+13.8%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
25.7
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+164.3%
Revenue +26.0%
Dividend Yield
0.60%
P/B 1.7
About this companyMaterials· Metals - Diversified

Orient Ceratech Limited engages in the producing and trading of aluminum refractories and monolithic products in India. The company operates through Alumina Refactories & Monolithics Products & Bauxite Ores; and Power Generation segments. It offers various aluminous products, including White Fused Alumina, Dense White Fused Alumina, Brown Fused Alumina, White Fused Mullite, Fused Zirconia Mullite, Calcined Bauxite, Chamotte, and Mullite. In addition, the company provides conventional, low cement, ultra-low cement, refractory mortars, special, insulating, chrome base, zircon base, and delta castables, as well as neutral ramming mass (NRM), an alumina-based solution; ceramic and silica proppants; foundry sands and coatings; and synthetic aggregates. Further, it generates electricity through thermal power plant, furnace oil-based power plant, and windmills for state power distribution companies, as well as operates mines for bauxite ores located in Gujarat. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as Orient Abrasives Limited and changed its name to Orient Ceratech Limited in May 2023. Orient Ceratech Limited was incorporated in 1971 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.