Skip to main content

Munjal Auto Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 18Setup 3.9 WatchWeak -6.9

As of 16 Oct 2026, Munjal Auto Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 18 (since 11 Jun 2026). It closed at ₹103, 14.2% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Consumer Discretionary, 29.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Munjal Auto Industries Limited manufactures and sells auto components for motor vehicles in India. More about the company

₹103.5
-0.26% today
₹1,034 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Discretionary 29.1% in Stage 2-5.5 pts / 20dAuto Parts 36.7%-12.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

3.9 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -6.9

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #29 of 33 in Auto Parts · #103 of 139 in Consumer Discretionary

Is MUNJALAU early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-14.2%
₹67.8 lo₹120.5 hi
14.2% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 18
1w13w26w
Week 18 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
13.2%
200 DMA: ₹91.4 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.05x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -2.4% vs MA50 +0.8%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+1.4%
3M
-0.3%
6M
+27.5%
YTD
+29.7%
1Y
+0.4%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.1%
20d Δ
-5.5pp
1M return
-2.1%
3M return
+0.3%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #91 of 131 Stage 2 stocks in Consumer Discretionary by RS.
Industry
Auto Parts
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
-12.2pp
1M return
-1.9%
3M return
+5.4%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #27 of 33 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 15w
S2 16w
S2 24w
S4 17w
S2 18w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 15w → S3 4w → S2 16w → S3 12w → S2 24w → S3 8w → S4 17w → S1 11w → S4 4w → S1 2w → S2 10w → S3 7w → S4 8w → S1 1w → S4 4w → S1 7w → S2 18w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 17 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-25
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-08-28
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-07-21.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.08x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.06x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.08x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.14x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 16 · Vol 0.56x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 16 · Vol 4.68x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
SHANTIGOLD
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
10.0
DPABHUSHAN
wk 8 · -5.9% from hi
9.2
SBC
wk 61 · -1.4% from hi
9.1
DELTACORP
wk 1 · -5.1% from hi
8.8
ISFT
wk 5 · -3.5% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹108.7
200 DMA
₹91.4
52W High
₹120.5
52W Low
₹67.8
5D Low
₹103.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹112.9
60d High
₹120.5
120d High
₹120.5
250d High
₹120.5
Next resistance
+9.1%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
20.0
Forward —
Dividend Yield
1.05%
P/B 2.3
About this companyConsumer Discretionary· Auto Parts

Munjal Auto Industries Limited manufactures and sells auto components for motor vehicles in India. It operates through Auto Components and Composite Products & Moulds segments. The company offers cross bars, exhaust systems, steel and spoke wheel rim, and accessories; and complete assembly including BIW parts, B&C pillars, cross car beam, battery tray, control arm, and tie end bars, as well as accelerator, brake, and clutch assemblies. It also provides fuel tank and BIW assemblies; and sheet metal components, such as mild and stainless steel parts, welded and tri-nickel chrome plated components, liquid painted oven baked and heat resistant painted parts, tubular components, and roll formed parts. Munjal Auto Industries Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India. Munjal Auto Industries Limited is a subsidiary of Thakurdevi Investments Private Limited.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.