Skip to main content

Lumax Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 9Setup 4.0 WatchWeak -7.4

As of 16 Oct 2026, Lumax Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 9 (since 18 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹5,537, 17.4% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is falling. In Consumer Discretionary, 29.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Lumax Industries Limited manufactures and sells automotive components for in India. More about the company

₹5,537
+2.49% today
₹5,176 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Discretionary 29.1% in Stage 2-5.5 pts / 20dAuto Parts 36.7%-12.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.0 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -7.4

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #26 of 33 in Auto Parts · #96 of 139 in Consumer Discretionary

Is LUMAXIND early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-17.4%
₹4,590.7 lo₹6,703 hi
17.4% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 9
1w13w26w
Week 9 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
1.3%
200 DMA: ₹5,468 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.49x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -5.4% vs MA50 +1.6%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-3.9%
3M
+6.8%
6M
-0.2%
YTD
-3.3%
1Y
+11.2%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.1%
20d Δ
-5.5pp
1M return
-2.1%
3M return
+0.3%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #76 of 131 Stage 2 stocks in Consumer Discretionary by RS.
Industry
Auto Parts
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
-12.2pp
1M return
-1.9%
3M return
+5.4%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #22 of 33 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 30w
S2 21w
S4 20w
S2 43w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 30w → S3 11w → S2 21w → S3 7w → S4 20w → S1 7w → S2 43w → S3 4w → S2 2w → S3 5w → S2 8w → S4 1w → S3 1w → S2 9w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 14 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-25
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-18
32 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-04-30.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.49x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 9 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.53x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.56x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.37x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.38x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.84x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.63x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
SHANTIGOLD
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
10.0
DPABHUSHAN
wk 8 · -5.9% from hi
9.2
SBC
wk 61 · -1.4% from hi
9.1
DELTACORP
wk 1 · -5.1% from hi
8.8
ISFT
wk 5 · -3.5% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹5,794.2
200 DMA
₹5,468
52W High
₹6,703
52W Low
₹4,590.7
5D Low
₹5,267
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹5,851
60d High
₹6,422.5
120d High
₹6,422.5
250d High
₹6,703
Next resistance
+5.7%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
34.4
Forward 24.5
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+39.0%
Revenue +18.7%
Dividend Yield
0.60%
P/B 6.9
About this companyConsumer Discretionary· Auto Parts

Lumax Industries Limited manufactures and sells automotive components for in India. The company offers automotive lighting systems, including LED light, headlamps, tail lamps, fog lamps, and auxiliary lamps, as well as electronic components. It serves passenger cars, commercial vehicles, four-wheelers, two-wheelers, and tractors in farm equipment segment catering to original equipment manufacturers. Lumax Industries Limited was founded in 1945 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.