Skip to main content
KALYANIFRG· Materials› Iron & Steel

Kalyani Forge Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 8Setup 4.6 WatchWeak -6.3

As of 16 Oct 2026, Kalyani Forge is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 8 (since 21 Aug 2026). It closed at ₹803, 28.6% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Kalyani Forge Limited, an engineering company, manufactures and sells forged, machined, and assembled products in India. More about the company

₹803.5
-2.53% today
₹292 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dIron & Steel 36.7%+1.3 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.6 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -6.3

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #20 of 29 in Iron & Steel · #91 of 153 in Materials

Is KALYANIFRG early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-28.6%
₹533.9 lo₹1,125.3 hi
28.6% below 52W high — far from high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 8
1w13w26w
Week 8 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
19.9%
200 DMA: ₹670.3 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.08x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -7.8% vs MA50 +16.5%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-19.2%
3M
+31.4%
6M
+32.6%
YTD
+21.9%
1Y
+1.9%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #103 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Iron & Steel
↑ Building
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
+1.3pp
1M return
-0.1%
3M return
+2.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #26 of 28 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 20w
S4 22w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 20w → S3 7w → S2 11w → S3 2w → S2 5w → S3 2w → S2 12w → S3 11w → S2 12w → S3 6w → S4 5w → S1 1w → S2 12w → S3 12w → S2 4w → S3 5w → S4 22w → S1 9w → S4 2w → S1 1w → S2 8w current
Total tracked: 167 weeks across 21 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-08-21
7 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-01-24.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.08x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.12x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 8 · Vol 0.12x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.20x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.17x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.05x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 7 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.12x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.13x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 6 · Vol 0.14x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹858.2
200 DMA
₹670.3
52W High
₹1,125.3
52W Low
₹533.9
5D Low
₹803.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,010.4
60d High
₹1,125.3
120d High
₹1,125.3
250d High
₹1,125.3
Next resistance
+25.8%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
40.5
Forward —
Dividend Yield
0.63%
P/B 2.5
About this companyMaterials· Iron & Steel

Kalyani Forge Limited, an engineering company, manufactures and sells forged, machined, and assembled products in India. The company offers engine components, including connecting rod, crank and cam shafts, retainer and cross head valves, injector clamp, rocker arm, balance weight, cam lobe, and others; driveline parts, such as tulips, inner and outer race, tripod, spider, yoke shaft, double yoke, and gear blanks; and axle products for chassis systems, including idler and control arms, FS arms, brackets, stub, steering knuckle, front and rear axle parts, wheel hub, and others. It also provides turbo charger parts; transmission forged and machined components; warm and cold forged parts, such as fluid flywheel and wet double clutch; and industrial cold and hot forged parts for use in power tools, conveyors, compressors, and others. In addition, the company offers hot, cold, and warm forging; precision machining and finishing; heat treatment; die manufacturing; testing and inspection; engineering; and logistic services. It serves various industries, such as automotive; construction, mining, and infrastructure; power generation; marine; railways; agricultural; general industrial goods; and electric mobility. The company also exports its products to Europe, Japan, and the United States. Kalyani Forge Limited was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Pune, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.