Skip to main content

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 18Setup 5.7 ★ FairEven -3.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 18 (since 15 Jun 2026). It closed at ₹564, 10.5% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited manufactures and markets fertilizers and chemicals in India and internationally. More about the company

₹564.2
-1.39% today
₹8,290 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dFertilizers & Agro Chemicals 18.6%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

5.7 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -3.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #3 of 8 in Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals · #60 of 153 in Materials

Is GNFC early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-10.5%
₹366.5 lo₹630.3 hi
10.5% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 18
1w13w26w
Week 18 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
11.4%
200 DMA: ₹506.6 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.27x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +1.4% vs MA50 +6.6%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+4.5%
3M
+12.2%
6M
+21.8%
YTD
+15.5%
1Y
+14.1%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #79 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals
→ Flat
Stage 2%
18.6%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
-3.3%
3M return
-9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #5 of 8 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 24w
S4 38w
S4 37w
S2 18w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 2w → S3 5w → S2 24w → S3 12w → S2 5w → S1 11w → S4 38w → S1 11w → S4 37w → S1 5w → S2 18w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 11 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-12
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-07-07.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.30x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 18 · Vol 0.38x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.60x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.34x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.36x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.43x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 17 · Vol 0.50x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 16 · Vol 2.63x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 16 · Vol 0.34x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 16 · Vol 0.73x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 16 · Vol 1.15x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹584.4
200 DMA
₹506.6
52W High
₹630.3
52W Low
₹366.5
5D Low
₹564.2
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹630.3
60d High
₹630.3
120d High
₹630.3
250d High
₹630.3
Next resistance
+11.7%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
9.4
Forward 8.2
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+87.1%
Revenue +7.4%
ROE
+9.1%
Profit margin +10.4%
Dividend Yield
3.48%
P/B 0.9
About this companyMaterials· Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited manufactures and markets fertilizers and chemicals in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Chemical and Fertilizers. The Chemical segment offers chemicals and petrochemicals plants such as methanol, formic acid, acetic acid, toluene di- isocyanate (TDI), technical grade urea (TGU), weak nitric acid, concentrated nitric acid, ethyl acetate, aniline and ammonium nitrate. The Fertilizers segment provides urea and ammonium nitro phosphate under the Bharat brand name. In addition, it offers various information technology related hardware and software services. The company was formerly known as Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Co. Ltd. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1976 and is headquartered in Bharuch, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.