Skip to main content
GILLANDERS· Industrials› Conglomerates

Gillanders Arbuthnot & Co Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 5Setup 5.3 ★ FairSolid +0.8

As of 16 Oct 2026, Gillanders Arbuthnot & Co is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 5 (since 16 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹107, 15.9% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Gillanders Arbuthnot and Company Limited engages in the textile, engineering, tea, and property businesses in India and internationally. More about the company

₹106.7
+2.83% today
₹228 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dConglomerates 16.7%+5.6 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Early entry — still early enough in its move

Setup score

5.3 ★ Fair

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Solid +0.8

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #1 of 3 in Conglomerates · #59 of 130 in Industrials

Is GILLANDERS early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-15.9%
₹76.7 lo₹126.9 hi
15.9% below 52W high — deeper pullback
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 5
1w13w26w
Week 5 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
13.4%
200 DMA: ₹94.1 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.61x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +1.2% vs MA50 +7.6%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+3.6%
3M
+18.6%
6M
+14.9%
YTD
+3.5%
1Y
-10.5%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #106 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Conglomerates
↑ Building
Stage 2%
16.7%
20d Δ
+5.6pp
1M return
-3.2%
3M return
-1.6%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #2 of 3 Stage 2 stocks in this industry. Top tier.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 27w
S2 16w
S3 14w
S4 21w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S1 6w → S2 27w → S3 7w → S4 9w → S1 12w → S4 5w → S1 4w → S2 13w → S3 12w → S2 16w → S3 14w → S4 21w → S1 10w → S4 6w → S1 3w → S2 4w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 16 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-16
3 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-11-21.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.61x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.21x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 4 · Vol 2.48x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 4 · Vol 1.07x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.99x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.58x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 3 · Vol 1.46x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 3 · Vol 2.14x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 3 · Vol 2.86x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 3 · Vol 14.55x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹102
200 DMA
₹94.1
52W High
₹126.9
52W Low
₹76.7
5D Low
₹99.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹115.7
60d High
₹115.7
120d High
₹115.7
250d High
₹126.2
Next resistance
+8.5%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
20.5
Forward —
ROE
+3.8%
Profit margin +2.2%
About this companyIndustrials· Conglomerates

Gillanders Arbuthnot and Company Limited engages in the textile, engineering, tea, and property businesses in India and internationally. The company's Textile segment manufactures and sells yarns in cotton, acrylic, polyster, viscose, staple, and blends. Its Engineering segment manufactures and sells steel structural, pipes, and equipment. This segment also engages in designing, supplying, erectioning, and commissioning of projects on turnkey basis. The company's Tea segment manufactures and sells tea. Its Property segment is involved in letting out properties on rent. The company was incorporated in 1935 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.