Skip to main content

Balu Forge Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 5Setup 3.9 WatchWeak -9.3

As of 16 Oct 2026, Balu Forge Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 5 (since 10 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹481, 28.8% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Industrials, 25.5% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Balu Forge Industries Limited manufactures and sells crankshafts in India and internationally. More about the company

₹480.7
+0.89% today
₹5,835 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 25.5% in Stage 2-2.0 pts / 20dConstruction & Engineering 16.1%+0.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

3.9 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -9.3

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #10 of 14 in Construction & Engineering · #99 of 130 in Industrials

Is BALUFORGE early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-28.8%
₹356.3 lo₹674.8 hi
28.8% below 52W high — far from high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 5
1w13w26w
Week 5 — early Stage 2, building
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
-0.6%
200 DMA: ₹483.6 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.16x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -4.1% vs MA50 +4.2%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-0.5%
3M
+7.1%
6M
-0.9%
YTD
-23.6%
1Y
-23.8%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
25.5%
20d Δ
-2.0pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.5%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #118 of 125 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Construction & Engineering
→ Flat
Stage 2%
16.1%
20d Δ
+0.2pp
1M return
-3.6%
3M return
-7.5%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #13 of 14 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2024-04-29 → 2026-10-16
S? 41w
S4 10w
S4 17w
S1 12w
2024-04-292026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S? 41w → S3 3w → S4 10w → S1 8w → S2 4w → S3 1w → S4 2w → S3 8w → S2 3w → S3 5w → S4 17w → S1 12w → S4 6w → S1 2w → S2 5w current
Total tracked: 128 weeks across 15 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-09-21
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-10
7 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2025-07-17.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.16x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.21x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.39x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 5 · Vol 0.21x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.47x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 4 · Vol 0.28x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.23x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.19x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
SPECTRUM
wk 19 · -3.3% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹524.4
200 DMA
₹483.6
52W High
₹674.8
52W Low
₹356.3
5D Low
₹476
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹527
60d High
₹638.9
120d High
₹638.9
250d High
₹653.4
Next resistance
+9.6%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
22.7
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+20.6%
Revenue +21.6%
Dividend Yield
0.03%
P/B 4.3
About this companyIndustrials· Construction & Engineering

Balu Forge Industries Limited manufactures and sells crankshafts in India and internationally. The company also offers railway wheels, under carriages, transmission and clutches, chassis, hydraulic motors, brake parts, lifting hooks, towing accessories, turbine blades, empty shells, and forged components as well as oil and gas, and flow control products. It supplies crankshafts to original equipment manufacturers. The company serves the agriculture tractor and harvester; defense; oil and gas pump compressor; heavy duty truck, bus, and trailer automotive; generator industrial, standby home backup, and portable; refrigeration compressor industrial; railway; aerospace; marine; locomotive; off road and on road motorcycle, cart, and jet ski; racing; earth-moving equipment; and e-mobility industries. Balu Forge Industries Limited is based in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.