Skip to main content

Kernex Microsystems (India) Ltd

Stage 3 · Topping · week 6

As of 16 Oct 2026, Kernex Microsystems (India) is in Stage 3 — topping, where an uptrend loses steam, in week 6 (since 7 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹1,773, 30.5% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Information Technology, 22.4% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of safety systems and software services for railways in India and internationally. More about the company

₹1,772.5
+3.18% today
₹2,978 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingInformation Technology 22.4% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSoftware Services 17.8%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Topping — the uptrend is tiring

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is KERNEX early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-30.5%
₹857 lo₹2,549.2 hi
30.5% below 52W high — weakening from peak
Stock is rolling over from its 52W high. Stage 3 distribution — new longs are high risk here.
Stage Maturity
Week 6
1w13w26w
Week 6 — distribution, avoid new longs
How long this stock has been in Stage 3 distribution. Longer tops often precede deeper Stage 4 declines.
vs 200 DMA
12.9%
200 DMA: ₹1,570.5 · rising
Stock is losing its 200 DMA. Once lost, it confirms Stage 4 risk. This is a major red flag for existing holders.
Rel Volume
0.59x
vs 50-day avg
Volume spikes on down days during Stage 3 signal distribution — institutions are exiting. A clear warning to avoid new longs.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +0.6% vs MA50 -9.7%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+7.5%
3M
-13.1%
6M
+54.3%
YTD
+48.8%
1Y
+53.9%
Sector
Information Technology
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
22.4%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
+7.8%
3M return
+6.9%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 38 Stage 2 leaders. See Information Technology Stage 2 →
Industry
Software Services
→ Flat
Stage 2%
17.8%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
+2.6%
3M return
+4.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 8 Stage 2 leaders. See Software Services Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 37w
S2 15w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 37w → S3 7w → S4 10w → S1 3w → S2 10w → S3 3w → S2 12w → S3 7w → S4 6w → S1 3w → S2 9w → S3 8w → S2 9w → S3 9w → S2 2w → S3 1w → S4 7w → S1 2w → S2 15w → S3 6w current
Total tracked: 167 weeks across 20 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-08-13
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-08-13
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-06-29.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S3
Wk 6 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-15S3
Wk 6 · Vol 0.42x
2026-10-14S3
Wk 6 · Vol 0.53x
2026-10-13S3
Wk 5 · Vol 0.30x
2026-10-12S3
Wk 5 · Vol 0.55x
2026-10-09S3
Wk 5 · Vol 0.40x
2026-10-08S3
Wk 5 · Vol 0.40x
2026-10-07S3
Wk 5 · Vol 0.45x
2026-10-06S3
Wk 4 · Vol 0.63x
2026-10-05S3
Wk 4 · Vol 0.31x
2026-10-01S3
Wk 4 · Vol 0.47x
2026-09-30S3
Wk 4 · Vol 0.69x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
ONEPOINT
wk 4 · -0.2% from hi
9.2
OPTIEMUS
wk 12 · -11.4% from hi
8.6
CPPLUS
wk 20 · -8.5% from hi
8.5
PANACHE
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
E2E
wk 23 · -7.1% from hi
8.0
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹1,831.4
200 DMA
₹1,570.5
52W High
₹2,549.2
52W Low
₹857
5D Low
₹1,717.8
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,798.3
60d High
₹2,549.2
120d High
₹2,549.2
250d High
₹2,549.2
Next resistance
+1.5%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
47.4
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-15.9%
Revenue +97.2%
About this companyInformation Technology· Software Services

Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of safety systems and software services for railways in India and internationally. The company offers safety products for the railroad industry, such as LxGuard, a level crossing protection system; TrainSHIELD, a train collision avoidance system; SAFELx, a train actuated warning device; SENTINEX, a level crossing warning system; CASRY, a collision avoidance system for railyards; KMDAX, a multisection digital axle counter; ATRW, an automatic recording device for wagons; KTPIS, a train passenger information system; and BCPS2440, a battery charger cum power supply. It also provides turnkey product development, electronic product design, embedded software design, electronic manufacturing, ESS testing, offshore development, quality control, and training services. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.