Skip to main content

Control Print Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 13

As of 16 Oct 2026, Control Print is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 13 (since 21 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹592, 25.9% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Information Technology, 21.8% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Control Print Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of coding and marking machines and consumables in India and internationally. More about the company

₹592.1
-0.11% today
₹947 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingInformation Technology 21.8% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dElectronic Equipments 36.8%-10.5 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Accelerating ⇈

Edge

—

Is CONTROLPR early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-25.9%
₹524.5 lo₹798.9 hi
25.9% below 52W high — ongoing decline
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 13
1w13w26w
Week 13 — established downtrend
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-5.5%
200 DMA: ₹626.4 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.59x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↗ ⇈
Accelerating · MA20 +1.3% vs MA50 -0.7% / 10d
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+0.1%
3M
-9.0%
6M
-13.7%
YTD
-18.1%
1Y
-24.0%
Sector
Information Technology
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
21.8%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
+7.8%
3M return
+6.9%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 37 Stage 2 leaders. See Information Technology Stage 2 →
Industry
Electronic Equipments
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
36.8%
20d Δ
-10.5pp
1M return
+0.4%
3M return
-2.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 7 Stage 2 leaders. See Electronic Equipments Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 34w
S3 14w
S4 48w
S4 18w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 34w → S3 14w → S4 48w → S1 5w → S2 11w → S3 6w → S2 2w → S3 7w → S4 18w → S1 3w → S4 6w → S1 2w → S4 13w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 13 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2025-10-28
2 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2025-07-02.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 13 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.53x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.87x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.66x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.67x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 12 · Vol 0.44x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.24x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.46x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.40x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 11 · Vol 1.11x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 11 · Vol 0.26x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
ONEPOINT
wk 4 · -0.2% from hi
9.2
OPTIEMUS
wk 12 · -11.4% from hi
8.6
CPPLUS
wk 20 · -8.5% from hi
8.5
PANACHE
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
E2E
wk 23 · -7.1% from hi
8.0
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹592.4
200 DMA
₹626.4
52W High
₹798.9
52W Low
₹524.5
5D Low
₹587.8
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹622.7
60d High
₹622.7
120d High
₹711.6
250d High
₹771.5
Next resistance
+5.2%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
9.9
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-83.2%
Revenue +14.4%
ROE
+10.1%
Profit margin +9.0%
Dividend Yield
1.64%
P/B 2.2
About this companyInformation Technology· Electronic Equipments

Control Print Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of coding and marking machines and consumables in India and internationally. It offers continuous inkjet printers, thermal inkjet printers, high-resolution printers, thermal transfer over printers, hot roll coders, laser printers, and large character printers, as well as consumables, including inkjet fluids, ribbons, and ink rolls. The company provides surgical face masks and other mask products, such as N95, FFP2, and IS 9473 masks. It serves the agrochemicals and seeds, automotive, beverages, building and construction material, cable and wire, cement, chemicals and lubricants, electronics, food, fast-moving consumer goods, healthcare, packaging and packaging materials, pipes and extruded plastics, plywood, rubber and tires, steel and metal, and textile industries. The company exports its products. Control Print Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.