Skip to main content

Zuari Industries Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 3Setup 4.0 WatchWeak -2.9

As of 16 Oct 2026, Zuari Industries is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 3 (since 28 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹265, 26.1% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Industrials, 26.3% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Zuari Industries Limited engages in agriculture, heavy engineering, infrastructure, lifestyle, and services businesses in India and internationally. More about the company

₹265
-0.97% today
₹789 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 26.3% in Stage 2-1.5 pts / 20dConglomerates 16.7%+5.6 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

4.0 Watch

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Weak -2.9

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #2 of 3 in Conglomerates · #96 of 134 in Industrials

Is ZUARIIND early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-26.1%
₹213.3 lo₹358.6 hi
26.1% below 52W high — far from high
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 3
1w13w26w
Week 3 — fresh breakout, verify structure
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
-0.0%
200 DMA: ₹265 · sloping down
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.25x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
↗
MA20 gently rising · +0.7% vs MA50 +2.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+4.0%
3M
+0.8%
6M
+0.3%
YTD
-16.6%
1Y
-26.0%
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
26.3%
20d Δ
-1.5pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.4%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #124 of 129 Stage 2 stocks in Industrials by RS. Lagging sector peers.
Industry
Conglomerates
↑ Building
Stage 2%
16.7%
20d Δ
+5.6pp
1M return
-3.2%
3M return
-1.6%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #3 of 3 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 45w
S4 22w
S2 16w
S4 16w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 11w → S3 5w → S2 45w → S3 10w → S4 22w → S1 10w → S4 4w → S1 2w → S2 16w → S3 7w → S4 16w → S1 8w → S4 3w → S1 6w → S2 3w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 15 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-13
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-09-28
8 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2025-08-28.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.25x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 3 · Vol 1.44x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 3 · Vol 0.45x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.32x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.78x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 2 · Vol 0.70x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 2 · Vol 1.13x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 1 · Vol 1.01x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 1 · Vol 1.49x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 1 · Vol 1.02x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
BHAGYANGR
wk 25 · 0.0% from hi
9.8
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹272.1
200 DMA
₹265
52W High
₹358.6
52W Low
₹213.3
5D Low
₹265
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹290.2
60d High
₹290.2
120d High
₹290.2
250d High
₹358.6
Next resistance
+9.5%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
6.4
Forward —
ROE
+2.5%
Profit margin +9.3%
Dividend Yield
0.39%
P/B 0.2
About this companyIndustrials· Conglomerates

Zuari Industries Limited engages in agriculture, heavy engineering, infrastructure, lifestyle, and services businesses in India and internationally. It operates through the Engineering Services, Furniture, Real Estate, Sugar, Power, Financial Services, Ethanol, and Management Services segments. The Engineering Services segment offers technology, basic engineering, detailed engineering, project management, procurement, and construction services in the engineering and contracting sector. Its Furniture segment manufactures, sells, and trades furniture products. The Real Estate segment develops real estates. Its Financial services segment provides capital market related services. The Sugar segment engages in the extraction of sugar from sugar cane. Its Power segment is involved in the co-generation of power using by-product of the sugar extraction, such as bagasse. The Ethanol segment manufactures ethanol using molasses. Its Management Services segment offers management consultancy, manpower outsourcing, and related services. The company also provides HR solutions, consumer food trading, and insurance; depository participant services; and mutual fund products. The company was formerly known as Zuari Global Limited and changed its name to Zuari Industries Limited in June 2022. Zuari Industries Limited was incorporated in 1967 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.