Skip to main content

Rupa & Company Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 3

As of 16 Oct 2026, Rupa & Company is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 3 (since 29 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹136, 32.5% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Consumer Discretionary, 29.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Rupa & Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes hosiery products in knitted undergarments, casual wears, and thermal wears for men, women, and kid… More about the company

₹136
+4.33% today
₹1,081 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Discretionary 29.6% in Stage 2-5.1 pts / 20dApparel & Accessories 15.0%-7.5 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is RUPA early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-32.5%
₹110.7 lo₹201.4 hi
32.5% below 52W high — ongoing decline
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 3
1w13w26w
Week 3 — early Stage 4 decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-8.2%
200 DMA: ₹148.1 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
2.80x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -3.7% vs MA50 -8.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+2.9%
3M
-17.7%
6M
-3.6%
YTD
-16.6%
1Y
-31.7%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.6%
20d Δ
-5.1pp
1M return
-2.1%
3M return
+0.3%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 133 Stage 2 leaders. See Consumer Discretionary Stage 2 →
Industry
Apparel & Accessories
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
15.0%
20d Δ
-7.5pp
1M return
+2.3%
3M return
+1.1%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 6 Stage 2 leaders. See Apparel & Accessories Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 14w
S2 15w
S4 26w
S4 38w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S1 1w → S2 10w → S3 9w → S2 14w → S3 1w → S4 11w → S1 3w → S2 15w → S3 5w → S4 26w → S1 12w → S4 38w → S1 11w → S2 5w → S3 4w → S4 3w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 16 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-08-10
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-07-28
12 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-07-09.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 3 · Vol 2.80x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 3 · Vol 1.09x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 3 · Vol 2.66x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 2 · Vol 6.99x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 2 · Vol 1.09x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 2 · Vol 1.23x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 2 · Vol 2.84x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 2 · Vol 1.07x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 1 · Vol 1.13x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 1 · Vol 1.76x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 1 · Vol 1.85x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 1 · Vol 0.90x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
SHANTIGOLD
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
10.0
DPABHUSHAN
wk 8 · -5.9% from hi
9.2
SBC
wk 61 · -1.4% from hi
9.1
DELTACORP
wk 1 · -5.1% from hi
8.8
ISFT
wk 5 · -3.5% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹142
200 DMA
₹148.1
52W High
₹201.4
52W Low
₹110.7
5D Low
₹125.1
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹140.6
60d High
₹167.6
120d High
₹175.5
250d High
₹200.3
Next resistance
+3.4%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
18.5
Forward 16.7
Earnings Growth (YoY)
-31.8%
Revenue -0.9%
Dividend Yield
2.02%
P/B 1.2
About this companyConsumer Discretionary· Apparel & Accessories

Rupa & Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes hosiery products in knitted undergarments, casual wears, and thermal wears for men, women, and kids in India and internationally. The company offers innerwear, outerwear, lingerie, and fashion wear; vests, briefs, trunks, boxers, t-shirts, tank tops, joggers, bermudas, capris, loungers, and night wear for men; bras, camisoles, panties, t-shirts, tank tops, bottom wear, joggers, night wear, leggings, shorts, and co-ord sets for women; vests, briefs, t-shirts, infant wear, shorts, loungers, and trunks for kids; winter wear comprising thermals, hoodies, jackets, and sweatshirts; and accessories, including socks, towels and handkerchiefs, and rainsuits. It provides its products under the Frontline, Colors, Peek-A-Boo, Euro, Jon, Bumchums, Torrido, Thermocot, Rupa Rainsuit, Softline, Macroman Original, Macrowoman W-series, Macroman M-series, Femmora, Peek-A-Boo, and Footline brands. The company also generates power through a windmill; and offers contract manufacturing services. It sells its products through dealers, retail outlets, large format stores, multi-brand and exclusive brand outlets, and e-commerce. The company exports its products. Rupa & Company Limited was founded in 1968 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.