Skip to main content

Munjal Showa Ltd

Stage 3 · Topping · week 4

As of 16 Oct 2026, Munjal Showa is in Stage 3 — topping, where an uptrend loses steam, in week 4 (since 24 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹123, 14.5% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is rising. In Consumer Discretionary, 29.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Munjal Showa Limited manufactures and sells auto components for the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industry primarily in India and internationally. More about the company

₹123.4
+1.15% today
₹494 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingConsumer Discretionary 29.6% in Stage 2-5.1 pts / 20dAuto Parts 36.7%-12.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Topping — the uptrend is tiring

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is MUNJALSHOW early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-14.5%
₹110.5 lo₹144.3 hi
14.5% below 52W high — weakening from peak
Stock is rolling over from its 52W high. Stage 3 distribution — new longs are high risk here.
Stage Maturity
Week 4
1w13w26w
Week 4 — early distribution
How long this stock has been in Stage 3 distribution. Longer tops often precede deeper Stage 4 declines.
vs 200 DMA
-3.8%
200 DMA: ₹128.4 · rising
Stock is losing its 200 DMA. Once lost, it confirms Stage 4 risk. This is a major red flag for existing holders.
Rel Volume
1.16x
vs 50-day avg
Volume spikes on down days during Stage 3 signal distribution — institutions are exiting. A clear warning to avoid new longs.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -1.7% vs MA50 -3.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-1.0%
3M
-9.0%
6M
-2.8%
YTD
+0.4%
1Y
-10.0%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
29.6%
20d Δ
-5.1pp
1M return
-2.1%
3M return
+0.3%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 133 Stage 2 leaders. See Consumer Discretionary Stage 2 →
Industry
Auto Parts
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
-12.2pp
1M return
-1.9%
3M return
+5.4%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 33 Stage 2 leaders. See Auto Parts Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 15w
S2 14w
S3 16w
S4 28w
S2 15w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 15w → S3 10w → S2 14w → S3 16w → S2 12w → S3 2w → S4 28w → S1 7w → S2 12w → S3 10w → S4 10w → S1 5w → S4 3w → S1 7w → S2 15w → S3 3w current
Total tracked: 169 weeks across 16 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-08-18
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-08-18
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-06-09
44 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-01-10.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S3
Wk 4 · Vol 1.16x
2026-10-15S3
Wk 3 · Vol 0.33x
2026-10-14S3
Wk 3 · Vol 0.59x
2026-10-13S3
Wk 3 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-12S3
Wk 3 · Vol 0.22x
2026-10-09S3
Wk 3 · Vol 0.46x
2026-10-08S3
Wk 2 · Vol 0.63x
2026-10-07S3
Wk 2 · Vol 0.31x
2026-10-06S3
Wk 2 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-05S3
Wk 2 · Vol 0.25x
2026-10-01S3
Wk 2 · Vol 0.59x
2026-09-30S3
Wk 1 · Vol 0.46x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
SHANTIGOLD
wk 18 · 0.0% from hi
10.0
DPABHUSHAN
wk 8 · -5.9% from hi
9.2
SBC
wk 61 · -1.4% from hi
9.1
DELTACORP
wk 1 · -5.1% from hi
8.8
ISFT
wk 5 · -3.5% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹129
200 DMA
₹128.4
52W High
₹144.3
52W Low
₹110.5
5D Low
₹121.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹133.4
60d High
₹144.3
120d High
₹144.3
250d High
₹144.3
Next resistance
+8.1%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
18.4
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+83.2%
Revenue +9.6%
Dividend Yield
3.26%
P/B 0.9
About this companyConsumer Discretionary· Auto Parts

Munjal Showa Limited manufactures and sells auto components for the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industry primarily in India and internationally. Its products include front forks, shock absorbers, struts, gas springs, and window balancers, as well as spring/rear door lifters and rear cushions. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.