Skip to main content

Manali Petrochemicals Ltd

Stage 2 · Advancing · week 15Setup 6.6 ★★ GoodEven -0.1

As of 16 Oct 2026, Manali Petrochemicals is in Stage 2 — advancing, the uptrend phase, in week 15 (since 7 Jul 2026). It closed at ₹84.42, 8.6% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is rising. In Materials, 33.6% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Manali Petrochemicals Limited manufactures and sells petrochemical products in India, the European Union and United Kingdom, and internationally. More about the company

₹84.4
+2.96% today
₹1,452 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 33.6% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dSpecialty Chemicals 43.8%-3.4 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

In Stage 2, but it has already run

Setup score

6.6 ★★ Good

Momentum

Steady

Edge

Even -0.1

Setup-score rank among Stage 2 peers: #11 of 39 in Specialty Chemicals · #37 of 153 in Materials

Is MANALIPETC early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-8.6%
₹39.4 lo₹92.4 hi
8.6% below 52W high — pullback range
How far this stock is from its 52-week high. A pullback of 3–20% while Stage 2 structure holds is typically a better entry than chasing near the high.
Stage Maturity
Week 15
1w13w26w
Week 15 — proven structure, sweet spot
How long this stock has been in Stage 2. The sweet spot is mid-run — enough time to prove the structure holds, not so long it's extended. Very fresh (wk 1–4) often needs more time to confirm.
vs 200 DMA
33.3%
200 DMA: ₹63.3 · rising
Long-term trend anchor. When stock and Nifty are both above their 200 DMA, the macro backdrop supports continuation.
Rel Volume
0.18x
vs 50-day avg
Low vol (0.5–1x) on pullbacks = resting, not being sold. High vol on breakouts = commitment. Volume spike on down days is a warning sign.
Trend Health
→
MA20 flat · +0.4% vs MA50 +11.2%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+2.5%
3M
+36.7%
6M
+54.3%
YTD
+37.9%
1Y
+30.6%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
33.6%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
This stock ranks #60 of 151 Stage 2 stocks in Materials by RS.
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
43.8%
20d Δ
-3.4pp
1M return
+0.5%
3M return
+9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Ranks #17 of 38 Stage 2 stocks in this industry.
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 17w
S4 33w
S4 19w
S2 15w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S4 9w → S1 8w → S2 3w → S3 1w → S2 13w → S3 6w → S4 3w → S1 1w → S2 17w → S3 7w → S4 33w → S1 4w → S2 11w → S3 4w → S2 4w → S3 6w → S4 19w → S1 6w → S2 15w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 19 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-10-16
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-10-08
60 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2026-08-18.
Stocks that stay in the scan for 13+ weeks are in the highest observed-return cohort — they keep qualifying because the structure remains intact, not by luck. Persistence in the scan is itself a quality signal.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S2
Wk 15 · Vol 0.18x
2026-10-15S2
Wk 15 · Vol 0.17x
2026-10-14S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-13S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-12S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.29x
2026-10-09S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.26x
2026-10-08S2
Wk 14 · Vol 0.41x
2026-10-07S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.67x
2026-10-06S2
Wk 13 · Vol 1.83x
2026-10-05S2
Wk 13 · Vol 5.85x
2026-10-01S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.27x
2026-09-30S2
Wk 13 · Vol 0.16x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹79.9
200 DMA
₹63.3
52W High
₹92.4
52W Low
₹39.4
5D Low
₹82
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹92.4
60d High
₹92.4
120d High
₹92.4
250d High
₹92.4
Next resistance
+9.4%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
9.3
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+170.3%
Revenue +27.1%
ROE
+10.9%
Profit margin +12.7%
Dividend Yield
0.84%
P/B 0.9
About this companyMaterials· Specialty Chemicals

Manali Petrochemicals Limited manufactures and sells petrochemical products in India, the European Union and United Kingdom, and internationally. The company provides propylene glycol, polyether polyol, and related products; and flexible slabstock, flexible cold cure, rigid, and elastomers used for various applications in automobile, refrigeration and temperature control, adhesive, sealant, coating, furniture, and textile industries, as well as propylene oxide, an input material for the derivative products. It also, provides propylene glycol for use in pharmaceuticals, food, flavor, and fragrance industries; and for production of polymer resins, carbonless paper, and automobile consumables, such as brake fluids and anti-freeze liquids. In addition, it offers propylene glycol mono methyl ether, a solvent used in paints and coatings, and electronics industries. Further, the company provides neuthane polyurethane cast elastomers for use in anti-roll bars, limit or bump stops, material handling applications, rollers, harvester components, and idler wheels on track laying tractors, as well as suspensions and shock bushes in buses, trucks, and other high-performance vehicles. Additionally, it is involved in the trading, transaction facilitation, and business and project consultancy businesses. Manali Petrochemicals Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Chennai, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.