Skip to main content

Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 4

As of 16 Oct 2026, Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 4 (since 24 Sep 2026). It closed at ₹1,180, 28.7% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Materials, 34.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Limited engages in the production and sale of ferro chrome in India and internationally. More about the company

₹1,179.8
-1.65% today
₹6,366 Cr · Mid cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 34.1% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dIron & Steel 36.7%+1.3 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is IMFA early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-28.7%
₹1,074.1 lo₹1,653.9 hi
28.7% below 52W high — ongoing decline
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 4
1w13w26w
Week 4 — early Stage 4 decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-12.3%
200 DMA: ₹1,344.9 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
0.71x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -3.5% vs MA50 -5.4%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-5.3%
3M
-13.3%
6M
-24.0%
YTD
-16.7%
1Y
+1.5%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
34.1%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 153 Stage 2 leaders. See Materials Stage 2 →
Industry
Iron & Steel
↑ Building
Stage 2%
36.7%
20d Δ
+1.3pp
1M return
-0.1%
3M return
+2.9%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 28 Stage 2 leaders. See Iron & Steel Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S2 57w
S2 27w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S2 57w → S3 11w → S2 13w → S3 4w → S4 12w → S1 7w → S2 27w → S3 10w → S2 12w → S3 11w → S4 3w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 11 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-06-08
Pullback Hunter
Latest: 2026-06-08
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-04-15
55 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-11-11.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 4 · Vol 0.71x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 3 · Vol 0.49x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 3 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 3 · Vol 0.51x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 3 · Vol 0.48x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 3 · Vol 0.46x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.64x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.35x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.53x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.64x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 2 · Vol 0.97x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 1 · Vol 0.42x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹1,298.8
200 DMA
₹1,344.9
52W High
₹1,653.9
52W Low
₹1,074.1
5D Low
₹1,179.8
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹1,266.1
60d High
₹1,510.1
120d High
₹1,653.9
250d High
₹1,653.9
Next resistance
+7.3%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
21.6
Forward 12.3
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+40.6%
Revenue +9.3%
Dividend Yield
1.69%
P/B 3.2
About this companyMaterials· Iron & Steel

Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Limited engages in the production and sale of ferro chrome in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Ferro Alloys, Power, and Mining segments. The company operates a power generation plant with a total capacity of 204.55 MW, including 4.55 MWp from solar; and two chrome ore mines, as well as a manufacturing plant for low-density aggregates and fly ash bricks for use in road construction and cement manufacturing units. It offers its products to stainless steel manufacturers and international traders. Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Limited was incorporated in 1961 and is headquartered in Bhubaneswar, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.