Skip to main content

Gensol Engineering Ltd

Stage 4 · Declining · week 104

As of 16 Oct 2026, Gensol Engineering is in Stage 4 — declining, a downtrend, in week 104 (since 24 Sep 2024). It closed at ₹10.43, 78.6% below its 52-week high and below its 200-day average, which is falling. In Industrials, 26.3% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Gensol Engineering Limited engages in the provision of renewable energy solutions in India, the Middle East, and internationally. More about the company

₹10.4
+4.82% today
₹40 Cr · Micro cap
Market Neutral — FadingIndustrials 26.3% in Stage 2-1.5 pts / 20dConstruction & Engineering 16.1%+0.2 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Declining — below its long-term trend

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is GENSOL early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-78.6%
₹9.7 lo₹48.7 hi
78.6% below 52W high — deep Stage 4 damage
In Stage 4, distance from the 52W high reflects ongoing decline — not a discount. Avoid catching falling knives.
Stage Maturity
Week 104
1w13w26w
Week 104 — extended decline
How long this stock has been in Stage 4 decline. The longer the downtrend, the more entrenched the selling pressure — there's no 'bottom' time to buy.
vs 200 DMA
-56.0%
200 DMA: ₹23.7 · sloping down
In Stage 4, the stock is below its 200 DMA — the hallmark of a downtrend. No long positions warranted until this reverses structurally.
Rel Volume
2.10x
vs 50-day avg
High volume on down days in Stage 4 confirms institutional selling. Low volume bounces are typical — they lack real buyers and should not be mistaken for reversals.
Trend Health
↓
MA20 rolling over · -18.7% vs MA50 -15.3%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
-38.1%
3M
-52.2%
6M
-54.7%
YTD
-73.6%
1Y
—
Sector
Industrials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
26.3%
20d Δ
-1.5pp
1M return
-0.9%
3M return
-2.4%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 129 Stage 2 leaders. See Industrials Stage 2 →
Industry
Construction & Engineering
→ Flat
Stage 2%
16.1%
20d Δ
+0.2pp
1M return
-3.6%
3M return
-7.5%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 14 Stage 2 leaders. See Construction & Engineering Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-03 → 2026-10-16
S? 42w
S4 108w
2023-07-032026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S? 42w → S2 1w → S3 6w → S2 11w → S3 4w → S4 108w current
Total tracked: 172 weeks across 6 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2024-06-13
2 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-04-25.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S4
Wk 104 · Vol 2.10x
2026-10-15S4
Wk 104 · Vol 1.43x
2026-10-14S4
Wk 104 · Vol 4.26x
2026-10-13S4
Wk 103 · Vol 3.47x
2026-10-12S4
Wk 103 · Vol 6.82x
2026-10-09S4
Wk 103 · Vol 7.46x
2026-10-08S4
Wk 103 · Vol 1.60x
2026-10-07S4
Wk 103 · Vol 2.89x
2026-10-06S4
Wk 102 · Vol 3.73x
2026-10-05S4
Wk 102 · Vol 2.76x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 102 · Vol 2.38x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 102 · Vol 2.10x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
BHAGYANGR
wk 25 · 0.0% from hi
9.8
LOKESHMACH
wk 28 · -8.0% from hi
8.9
SHIVAUM
wk 28 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
SHREEJISPG
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.4
ROSSTECH
wk 31 · -6.1% from hi
8.2
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹15.8
200 DMA
₹23.7
52W High
₹48.7
52W Low
₹9.7
5D Low
₹9.7
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹17.1
60d High
₹23.7
120d High
₹29.4
250d High
₹48.7
Next resistance
+64.0%
to 20d High
P/E (TTM)
0.8
Forward —
Earnings Growth (YoY)
+27.8%
Revenue +56.4%
About this companyIndustrials· Construction & Engineering

Gensol Engineering Limited engages in the provision of renewable energy solutions in India, the Middle East, and internationally. It operates through EPC, Lease, EV Manufacturing, and Others segments. The company offers architecture, engineering, and technical testing and consultancy activities. The company also provides solar EPC services, such as floating solar, rooftop solar, and ground mounted; engineering advisory services; solar operation and maintenance services; rents and leases motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, etc; offers energy storage solutions; end-to-end single-axis solar tracking solutions; generates and distributes solar power; and engages in the manufacture and leasing of electric vehicles. Gensol Engineering Limited was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.