Skip to main content

Astec Lifesciences Ltd

Stage 1 · Basing · week 2

As of 16 Oct 2026, Astec Lifesciences is in Stage 1 — basing, not yet in an uptrend, in week 2 (since 5 Oct 2026). It closed at ₹710, 22.7% below its 52-week high and above its 200-day average, which is falling. In Materials, 34.1% of stocks are in Stage 2.

Astec LifeSciences Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells agrochemical active ingredients and pharmaceutical intermediates in India. More about the company

₹710.5
-2.21% today
₹1,583 Cr · Small cap
Market Neutral — FadingMaterials 34.1% in Stage 2-2.9 pts / 20dFertilizers & Agro Chemicals 18.6%0.0 pts

Pro read

Pro

Our read

Basing — not in an uptrend yet

Setup score

—

Momentum

Steady

Edge

—

Is ASTEC early, or has it already run? Pro answers that for every NSE stock, after every close.

Loading price chart…
vs 52W High
-22.7%
₹521.9 lo₹918.8 hi
22.7% below 52W high — deeper pullback
Stock is basing below old highs. A volume-backed breakout to new highs would be the Stage 2 signal to watch.
Stage Maturity
Week 2
1w13w26w
Week 2 — early base, needs time
How long this stock has been basing. Longer bases can produce stronger breakouts — but don't anticipate, wait for the breakout.
vs 200 DMA
6.3%
200 DMA: ₹668.4 · sloping down
Stock is testing its 200 DMA as part of the base. Reclaiming and holding above it is a key Stage 2 prerequisite.
Rel Volume
0.07x
vs 50-day avg
Volume in Stage 1 basing is typically quiet. A surge in volume on an upside breakout is the signal to watch.
Trend Health
↑
MA20 trending up · +4.4% vs MA50 +3.9%
Two-layer momentum read: the glyph shows whether the 20-day MA is rising (↑/↗), flat (→), or rolling over (↓). The ⇈ flag fires when the 20-day MA is pulling away from the 50-day MA — short-term momentum building on top of the longer trend. Best when both glyphs agree.
1M
+7.3%
3M
+2.9%
6M
-5.3%
YTD
-1.4%
1Y
-9.3%
Sector
Materials
↓ Peaking
Stage 2%
34.1%
20d Δ
-2.9pp
1M return
-1.6%
3M return
-2.6%
Sector Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Sector has 153 Stage 2 leaders. See Materials Stage 2 →
Industry
Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals
→ Flat
Stage 2%
18.6%
20d Δ
+0.0pp
1M return
-3.3%
3M return
-9.2%
Industry Stage-2 % · last 20 days
Industry has 8 Stage 2 leaders. See Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals Stage 2 →
Stage Cycle Timeline2023-07-20 → 2026-10-16
S4 22w
S2 15w
S4 31w
S4 27w
2023-07-202026-10-16
S1S2S3S4Setup score (0–10, dashed line at 5)
S4 8w → S1 7w → S4 22w → S1 8w → S2 15w → S3 8w → S4 31w → S1 11w → S2 4w → S3 3w → S4 27w → S1 7w → S2 5w → S3 4w → S4 6w → S1 2w current
Total tracked: 168 weeks across 16 stage runs.
Scan Membership
Prop Scan
Latest: 2026-06-24
Breakout Watch
Latest: 2026-06-15
11 appearances in last 60 days. First seen: 2024-05-28.
A stock that keeps qualifying week after week does so because its Stage 2 structure keeps holding — staying power in the scan says more about the trend than any single appearance.
Recent Stage Timeline
2026-10-16S1
Wk 2 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-15S1
Wk 2 · Vol 0.07x
2026-10-14S1
Wk 2 · Vol 0.06x
2026-10-13S1
Wk 2 · Vol 0.14x
2026-10-12S1
Wk 2 · Vol 0.08x
2026-10-09S1
Wk 1 · Vol 0.12x
2026-10-08S1
Wk 1 · Vol 0.13x
2026-10-07S1
Wk 1 · Vol 1.53x
2026-10-06S1
Wk 1 · Vol 0.27x
2026-10-05S14→1
Wk 1 · Vol 0.11x
2026-10-01S4
Wk 6 · Vol 0.27x
2026-09-30S4
Wk 6 · Vol 4.46x
Sector Peers — Stage 2All →
OCCLLTD
wk 17 · -16.3% from hi
9.0
MUKANDLTD
wk 21 · -7.5% from hi
8.9
SUNFLAG
wk 3 · -9.3% from hi
8.8
CUBEXTUB
wk 2 · 0.0% from hi
8.7
NRL
wk 17 · 0.0% from hi
8.6
Moving averages & range
50 DMA
₹660.8
200 DMA
₹668.4
52W High
₹918.8
52W Low
₹521.9
5D Low
₹710.5
Resistance levels (recent highs)
20d High
₹794.5
60d High
₹794.5
120d High
₹797.7
250d High
₹918.8
Next resistance
+11.8%
to 20d High
ROE
-25.8%
Profit margin -18.1%
About this companyMaterials· Fertilizers & Agro Chemicals

Astec LifeSciences Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells agrochemical active ingredients and pharmaceutical intermediates in India. The company provides triazole fungicides for use in field crops; foliar treatment for the control of scab, powdery mildew, shot-hole, blossom blight, and rust; seed treatment for the control of seed and soil-borne diseases in cotton and maize, as well as grains, such as barley, rice, and wheat; post-harvest drench; and food additive and wood preservative. It also provides herbicides, insecticides, and specialty chemical products. The company also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Mumbai, India. Astec LifeSciences Limited is a subsidiary of Godrej Agrovet Limited.

Visit company website →

All analytics based on EOD data. Data as of 2026-10-16. Past data patterns are not indicative of future results. This page is a data analytics tool only.